A- grade point value: exactly 3.7
On the standard U.S. 4.0 GPA scale, an A- earns exactly 3.7 grade points. This value is part of the plus/minus grading system adopted by the large majority of U.S. colleges and universities, based on guidelines from the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers (AACRAO).
The A- sits in a specific position in the grade hierarchy:
| Grade | Grade Points | Typical % Range | Distance from A- |
|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4.0 (or 4.33) | 97–100% | +0.3 above A- |
| A | 4.0 | 93–96% | +0.3 above A- |
| A- | 3.7 | 90–92% | — |
| B+ | 3.3 | 87–89% | -0.4 below A- |
| B | 3.0 | 83–86% | -0.7 below A- |
The A- GPA scale page provides additional reference context for this grade in isolation. For the full grade-to-grade-point conversion table for all grades from A+ to F, the guide on how to convert letter grades to GPA points covers everything.
How A- affects GPA: the math
GPA is a credit-weighted average of grade point values. Each grade contributes quality points (grade points multiplied by credit hours), and GPA is the total quality points divided by total credit hours.
Quality Points = Grade Points x Credit Hours
GPA = Total Quality Points / Total Credit Hours
For a 3-credit course:
- A (4.0): 4.0 x 3 = 12.0 quality points
- A- (3.7): 3.7 x 3 = 11.1 quality points
- Difference: 0.9 quality points per 3-credit course
For a 4-credit course:
- A (4.0): 4.0 x 4 = 16.0 quality points
- A- (3.7): 3.7 x 4 = 14.8 quality points
- Difference: 1.2 quality points per 4-credit course
The difference accumulates in proportion to the number and size of courses where A- instead of A is earned.
Semester GPA scenarios with A- grades
| Grades This Semester | Quality Points | Semester GPA |
|---|---|---|
| All A (5 courses) | 60.0 | 4.00 |
| 4 A, 1 A- (3-credit) | 59.1 | 3.94 |
| 3 A, 2 A- (3-credit each) | 58.2 | 3.88 |
| All A- (5 courses) | 55.5 | 3.70 |
| 3 A-, 2 B+ | 52.5 | 3.50 |
| 2 A-, 3 B+ | 51.6 | 3.44 |
A single A- in a typical 15-credit semester drops semester GPA from 4.0 to roughly 3.94. A semester of all A- grades produces exactly a 3.7. The relationship is linear — each A- replacing an A costs 0.06 semester GPA points in a 15-credit semester.
Cumulative GPA with A- over a full degree
Over a four-year degree (~120 credit hours), the grade composition determines the cumulative GPA. Here are realistic academic profiles and their cumulative GPA outcomes:
| Grade Mix | Cumulative GPA | Latin Honors (typical) |
|---|---|---|
| All A grades | 4.00 | Summa cum laude |
| 75% A, 25% A- | 3.925 | Summa cum laude |
| 50% A, 50% A- | 3.85 | Summa (if threshold is 3.75) |
| 25% A, 75% A- | 3.775 | Summa or Magna (threshold-dependent) |
| All A- grades | 3.70 | Magna cum laude (at 3.7 threshold) |
| 75% A-, 25% B+ | 3.60 | Magna cum laude |
A student who earns A- in every course graduates with exactly a 3.7 — placing them solidly in the magna cum laude range at most institutions and above the competitive threshold for nearly all graduate programs.
A- versus A: when does the 0.3 difference matter?
The 0.3 difference between A (4.0) and A- (3.7) matters in specific thresholds:
Latin honors thresholds at 3.75 or 3.8
If your institution sets summa cum laude at 3.75 or 3.8, a consistent A- record (3.7) places you below the threshold. An A record (4.0) is well above it. If the threshold is 3.9 or 4.0, even a consistent A record may require mixing in A+ grades at schools that allow 4.0 from A grades.
Graduate program minimums at 3.7
Some selective PhD programs publish a recommended GPA of 3.7 or state that competitive applicants have GPAs of 3.7 or above. A consistent A- record meets this exactly; a record with A- and B+ will fall below it.
Scholarships requiring a 3.75 GPA
A small number of merit scholarships set their eligibility threshold at 3.75. A 3.7 cumulative GPA falls just below this. If scholarship renewal requires 3.75 and your transcript has predominantly A- grades, one A grade can make the difference. Use the cumulative GPA calculator to model the impact of individual course grades on your overall GPA.
At a 4.0-maximum scale, A- is the ceiling's subfloor
If you're aiming for a 4.0 GPA — the maximum on the standard scale — every A- you earn is a departure from that goal. Whether that matters depends on your purpose. For general academic standing, Dean's List eligibility, and most scholarship programs, the A- is an excellent result. For the specific goal of a 4.0, any A- prevents it.
A- versus B+: the difference across scenarios
The 0.4 gap between A- (3.7) and B+ (3.3) is larger than the A-to-A- gap and more consequential in most practical situations.
| Grades | Quality Points | Semester GPA |
|---|---|---|
| 5 A- grades | 55.5 | 3.70 |
| 4 A-, 1 B+ | 53.7 | 3.58 |
| 3 A-, 2 B+ | 51.9 | 3.46 |
| 5 B+ grades | 49.5 | 3.30 |
A shift from all A- to all B+ drops semester GPA by 0.4 — from 3.7 to 3.3. Over time, this difference determines whether a student's cumulative GPA is above or below the 3.5 threshold important for many scholarships and graduate admission competitiveness.
Is A- good enough for graduate school?
A consistent A- record (3.7 GPA) is competitive for the large majority of graduate programs in the United States. Breaking this down by program type:
Master's programs
Most master's programs set a minimum GPA of 3.0 for admission. A 3.7 exceeds this threshold substantially and places the applicant in a strong competitive position. For selective master's programs in business (MBA), engineering, and social sciences, median admitted student GPAs tend to range from 3.4 to 3.7, meaning a 3.7 is near the top of the typical admitted range.
PhD programs
Doctoral programs generally look for GPAs of 3.5 or higher, with many competitive programs (particularly in STEM fields and economics) seeing median admitted student GPAs of 3.8 to 3.9. A 3.7 from A- performance is competitive for most PhD programs but may be at the lower end for the most selective research programs. Faculty relationships, research experience, and letters of recommendation carry substantial weight alongside GPA for PhD admissions.
Law school
Law school admissions use a combination of GPA (on a 4.0 scale) and LSAT score. A 3.7 GPA is strong for most law schools. For the top 14 (T14) law schools, median GPAs for admitted students range from approximately 3.7 to 3.95, meaning a 3.7 is near or at the lower end of the competitive range for the most selective schools and well within range for schools ranked 15 through 50.
Medical school
Medical school GPA requirements are among the most demanding. The AAMC-published average GPA for matriculants at U.S. medical schools is approximately 3.73, meaning a 3.7 is slightly below the mean for admitted students. For most medical schools outside the top tier, a 3.7 is competitive when paired with strong MCAT scores. For top-10 medical schools, a 3.7 may be at the lower end of the GPA range for admitted applicants.
Scholarship eligibility with A- grades
Most institutional and external merit scholarships set eligibility thresholds well within reach of a 3.7 GPA:
- Scholarships requiring 3.0 GPA: a 3.7 exceeds this by 0.7 — comfortable margin
- Scholarships requiring 3.25 GPA: a 3.7 exceeds this by 0.45 — comfortable margin
- Scholarships requiring 3.5 GPA: a 3.7 meets this with a 0.2 cushion
- Scholarships requiring 3.75 GPA: a 3.7 falls 0.05 short — the A- record is just below threshold
State merit scholarships with GPA requirements generally fall in the 3.0–3.5 range. For context on which specific programs use class rank as an alternative qualifying path, the guide on class rank vs. GPA for scholarship eligibility covers the major state programs and their criteria.
For Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP) requirements that affect financial aid, the minimum is a 2.0 cumulative GPA — a 3.7 is well above this floor. The guide on what is Satisfactory Academic Progress and how GPA affects financial aid covers the full SAP framework.
Latin honors and A- GPA
Latin honors designations at graduation are among the most common contexts where the 3.7 GPA of a consistent A- record has a clear, direct implication. Typical thresholds:
| Designation | Common Threshold | 3.7 GPA Status |
|---|---|---|
| Cum Laude | 3.5 | Qualifies (3.7 exceeds threshold) |
| Magna Cum Laude | 3.7 | Qualifies exactly (exactly at threshold) |
| Summa Cum Laude | 3.9 | Does not qualify (0.2 below threshold) |
At institutions setting magna cum laude at exactly 3.7, a consistent A- record places the student right at the threshold. A single B+ grade across the entire degree drops the GPA marginally below 3.7 and into the cum laude range. This is a case where individual course outcomes have threshold-level significance.
Some institutions set thresholds differently — summa at 3.75 or 3.8, magna at 3.5. At these institutions, a 3.7 may qualify for summa. Check your institution's published Latin honors requirements.
Dean's List eligibility
Dean's List is a semester-based recognition, not cumulative — it recognizes strong academic performance in a single term. Most Dean's List designations require a semester GPA of 3.5, 3.7, or sometimes 4.0. A semester of all A- grades (3.7 semester GPA) meets the 3.5 and 3.7 thresholds but not a 4.0 threshold. A single B+ in a semester of otherwise A- grades may drop below a 3.7 threshold, depending on credit distribution.
What percentage earns an A-
The percentage range corresponding to A- varies by instructor and institution, but the most common convention is:
A- = 90–92%
(Some instructors use 90–93%, others use 91–93%; the exact cutoff is course-specific)
The A- band is the lowest band in the A range. The percentage boundary between A- and B+ (below 90%) and between A- and A (above 93%) are the most consequential grade cutoffs for students scoring near these boundaries. A student scoring 89% earns B+ (3.3 GPA impact) while a student scoring 90% earns A- (3.7 GPA impact) — a one-percentage-point difference produces a 0.4 grade point difference.
When schools don't use minus grades
At institutions that don't use plus/minus grading, A- doesn't exist. The only grades are A, B, C, D, and F. At these institutions, the grade band that would be A- (90–92%) is simply counted as A (4.0 grade points), not a separate designation. Students from non-plus/minus institutions cannot be penalized for the A- that would have been earned at a plus/minus school — everything in the 90%+ range counts as a full A.
This creates an interesting comparison problem: a student from a non-plus/minus school with a 3.8 GPA is earning a mix of A and B grades, while a 3.8 GPA from a plus/minus school means the student is earning a mix of A and A- grades, with fewer B grades. The GPAs look the same but represent different underlying grade distributions.
A- in professional school and competitive program contexts
For students aiming at the most competitive graduate and professional programs — medical school, top law schools, elite PhD programs — understanding exactly where A- sits relative to program-specific expectations matters for strategic academic planning.
Pre-medical students: science GPA and A-
The AAMC (Association of American Medical Colleges) calculates two separate GPA figures for medical school applicants: an overall GPA and a science GPA (BCPM: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Math). A- grades contribute 3.7 to both. The average overall GPA for U.S. MD matriculants is approximately 3.73, and the average science GPA is approximately 3.67. This means a consistent A- record in science courses (3.7 science GPA) is right at the mean for admitted students — competitive, but students applying to top-10 schools should aim higher. For applicants whose science GPA includes A- grades: three A- grades in a 15-credit science semester produce a 3.7 science semester average, which over eight semesters of science coursework yields a 3.7 cumulative science GPA.
LSAT and law school: the GPA-LSAT index
Law school admissions use a GPA-LSAT index for initial sorting. Most law schools weigh GPA and LSAT roughly equally, meaning that a 3.7 GPA can be compensated by a very strong LSAT, or boosted by a strong LSAT to reach competitive range at highly selective schools. For the top 14 law schools, a 3.7 GPA is at or near the 25th percentile of admitted students, meaning most admitted students have a higher GPA. A 3.7 GPA paired with a 174+ LSAT (98th percentile) is competitive for T14 admission. A 3.7 GPA paired with a 168 LSAT (97th percentile) is solidly competitive for schools ranked 15–50.
MBA admissions: GPA as one signal among several
Top MBA programs (Harvard Business School, Wharton, Booth, Stanford GSB) are less GPA-sensitive than medical or law schools, partly because MBA applicants typically have several years of professional experience that provides additional data. Average GPA at top MBA programs ranges from approximately 3.5 to 3.7. A 3.7 GPA places an applicant within the typical admitted-class range for all top MBA programs. MBA admissions committees view work experience quality, GMAT/GRE score, leadership narrative, and recommendation letters as at least as important as GPA — which means a 3.7 with strong everything-else is a better application than a 3.9 with weak other elements.
Research PhD programs: faculty relationships outweigh GPA at the top
For highly competitive research PhD programs in STEM fields and economics, GPA matters but is rarely the decisive factor for applicants above the 3.5 threshold. A student with a 3.7 GPA who has published papers, worked in a professor's lab, received a strong recommendation from a faculty member the admissions committee respects, and written a compelling research statement will be more competitive than a student with a 3.95 GPA whose application shows no research experience. This is especially true for programs where a faculty member has specifically expressed interest in working with the applicant — known as "advisor match" — which can override GPA concerns for applicants above the minimum.
A- and grade inflation context
The meaning of an A- grade has shifted over decades as grade inflation has raised the average GPA across American higher education. Understanding this context helps interpret what a 3.7 GPA signals in today's academic environment compared to historical norms.
Historical and current average GPA trends
The average undergraduate GPA at American four-year institutions has risen from approximately 2.5 in the 1950s to approximately 3.1 in the 2000s and continues to trend upward. At some selective private institutions, the median GPA exceeds 3.7. This means that at grade-inflated institutions, an A- record is closer to the institutional median than it would be at schools with more dispersed grade distributions. Admissions committees at graduate and professional schools are aware of this variation and read GPA in the context of where the degree was earned — a 3.7 from a selective college with compressed grade distributions may represent more selective academic performance than the same 3.7 from a school where most students are above 3.5.
What this means for A- students
A student with a 3.7 GPA from a grade-compressed environment (where an A- is genuinely hard to earn) may be more competitive than a student with the same 3.7 from a grade-inflated environment. This context is why strong graduate programs consider the rigor of the undergraduate institution alongside the numerical GPA. A student can strengthen their application by choosing rigorous courses — even at the risk of A- rather than A grades — rather than optimizing GPA by taking easy courses for A grades. The quality of the academic record (which courses, at what institution) matters alongside the numerical GPA.
Transcript patterns with A- grades: what evaluators see
A transcript filled predominantly with A- grades tells a specific story to graduate admissions readers and employers. Understanding how that story is typically read helps students assess their position accurately and supplement the GPA with other application components where needed.
The consistent A- student: high competence, rarely exceptional
A transcript showing consistent A- across different courses and disciplines communicates that the student reliably performs at an excellent level but rarely breaks through to exceptional performance within a course. This is a positive and competitive profile — it says that the student is consistent, capable across subjects, and academically serious. What it doesn't signal is the kind of course-by-course A+ performance that marks the very top of the academic distribution.
What reviewers notice alongside A- grades
For graduate and professional program reviewers reading at the 3.7 GPA level, the questions they're trying to answer include: Is this student's A- performance from the same underlying 90–92% mark level, or is it a consequence of a particularly rigorous course where 90% is genuinely excellent? Did they take rigorous courses or optimize GPA through easier electives? Did they improve over time, or is the A- performance stable across all years? A student who chose difficult quantitative courses and earned A- across them presents differently from one who earned A- in a mix of easy electives.
Research experience as GPA complement
For PhD applications particularly, a 3.7 GPA with substantial research experience (especially a strong recommendation from a research supervisor) is often more competitive than a 3.9 GPA with no research experience. Research programs are selecting for research potential, which the GPA doesn't directly signal. A student who spent two summers in a professor's lab and co-authored a paper has demonstrated research potential in a way no GPA value can communicate. This is the strongest complement to an A- GPA record for PhD aspirants.
A- grades and the plus/minus debate
Students at institutions that don't use plus/minus grading are sometimes surprised to discover that switching institutions means their 90–92% marks are now graded as A- (3.7) rather than A (4.0). This is a consequence of plus/minus grading systems distinguishing between what was previously a single A band. Students transferring from non-plus/minus to plus/minus institutions sometimes see their GPA dip — the same performance that previously earned 4.0 now earns 3.7 in the 90–92% range. Understanding this distinction helps transfer students interpret their new transcript accurately.
A- grades and class rank
At institutions that track class rank, a 3.7 GPA from consistent A- performance typically places the student in the top 10–20% of their class, though the exact percentile depends on the institution's overall grade distribution. At schools with compressed upper-end grade distributions (where many students are in the 3.5–4.0 range), a 3.7 may be within the top quartile but not top decile. The guide on class rank vs. GPA for scholarship eligibility explains how rank and GPA interact in scholarship and admissions contexts.
Raising GPA when A- grades are the norm
A student who consistently earns A- and wants to move their cumulative GPA toward 3.8 or higher needs to understand the math of GPA recovery from a near-A baseline.
How many A grades are needed to offset A- history
If a student has completed 60 credits with a 3.7 GPA (quality points: 222), they need future courses to average 4.0 or above to raise the cumulative GPA. With 60 remaining credits at 4.0: the new cumulative is (222 + 240) / 120 = 462 / 120 = 3.85. With 60 remaining credits at 3.85: the new cumulative is (222 + 231) / 120 = 453 / 120 = 3.775. So moving a 3.7 cumulative GPA to above 3.8 requires consistently earning 3.9+ (mostly A, with occasional A-) in the remaining half of the degree.
Focus on high-credit courses
Since GPA is credit-weighted, a 4-credit A grade contributes more to recovery than a 1-credit A grade. Students targeting GPA improvement should prioritize earning A grades in high-credit required courses (lab sequences, multi-credit seminars, capstone courses) where the grade carries more GPA weight. Earning an A rather than A- in a 4-credit course produces 1.2 more quality points than the same A/A- swap in a 3-credit course.
When to stop optimizing GPA
At the 3.7 level, the GPA is already excellent by most external benchmarks. Students who sacrifice research experience, internships, leadership involvement, or mental health in pursuit of a 3.9 over a 3.7 may be misallocating effort. The use the cumulative GPA calculator to determine whether the GPA gain from an additional 0.1 point actually changes the threshold status you're trying to reach — if 3.7 already clears your target program's minimum, the ROI of pushing to 3.8 may be lower than the ROI of other application components.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA does an A- give you?
An A- gives 3.7 grade points per course. A semester of all A- grades produces a 3.7 semester GPA. A degree of all A- grades produces a 3.7 cumulative GPA.
Is an A- a bad grade?
No. An A- is an excellent grade. It's the highest grade below the 4.0 ceiling and represents strong academic achievement. It only becomes a concern when a specific threshold requires an A (4.0) -- such as certain Latin honors cutoffs or individual scholarship requirements.
Is an A- good enough for graduate school?
A consistent A- record (3.7 GPA) is competitive for most graduate programs. Most master's programs require 3.0+; most PhD programs recommend 3.5+. A 3.7 meets or exceeds these thresholds. For top-10 PhD programs, admitted students often have GPAs of 3.8–4.0, so 3.7 is at the lower end of the competitive range for the most selective programs.
Does an A- affect GPA significantly?
In a single course: one A- instead of A costs 0.9 quality points in a 3-credit course, which lowers semester GPA by about 0.06 in a 15-credit semester. Over a full degree of all A- instead of all A: the cumulative GPA is 3.7 rather than 4.0 -- a 0.3 difference that matters at specific thresholds.
What is the difference between an A and an A- in GPA?
0.3 grade points per course. A = 4.0, A- = 3.7. In a 3-credit course: A gives 12.0 quality points, A- gives 11.1. Over a semester: one A- substituted for one A lowers GPA by approximately 0.06 points in a 15-credit term.
Does an A- count as a 4.0 GPA?
No. An A- earns 3.7 grade points. Only A (and A+ where A+ = 4.0) earns 4.0 grade points. A semester of all A- grades produces 3.7, not 4.0.
What scholarships require an A- GPA or higher?
Most merit scholarships require 3.0–3.5, which a 3.7 comfortably meets. Scholarships requiring 3.75 are the ones where consistent A- performance may fall just short. Most national merit scholarships don't publish hard GPA minimums, but competitive applicants typically have 3.9+ GPAs.
Is a 3.7 GPA considered an A or A-?
A 3.7 GPA corresponds to the A- grade point value. A student with a 3.7 cumulative GPA has performed at the A- level overall -- though the actual grade mix may include some A and B+ grades that average to 3.7.
How does an A- affect Latin honors eligibility?
A 3.7 GPA (consistent A-) typically qualifies for magna cum laude at institutions setting the threshold at 3.7. It does not qualify for summa cum laude at institutions setting summa at 3.9 or 4.0. Thresholds vary -- check your registrar's published Latin honors criteria.
What percentage is an A- in most grading systems?
An A- typically corresponds to the 90–92% range. Some instructors use 90–93%. The A- band starts at the lower boundary of the A range (usually 90%) and ends just below the A threshold (usually 93%). Below 90% is typically B+ territory.
Related Sources
- World Education Services (WES). International Grade Conversion and Credential Evaluation — how foreign transcripts are converted to US equivalents. wes.org
- NACES. Member Credential Evaluation Services — list of approved evaluators and their processes. naces.org
- European Commission. ECTS Users Guide — official guide to the European Credit Transfer System, grading scales, and credit conversion. ec.europa.eu