Grade Conversion Grade Conversion Guide

What Does a C+ Mean for Your GPA?
The 2.3 Grade Point Value, How C+ Affects Academic Standing, Scholarships, and Graduate School Plans

A C+ at 2.3 grade points is a passing grade, but it puts a student in a different academic position than an A or B performance. The 2.3 value is above the critical 2.0 minimum for academic good standing, but a sustained record of C+ grades makes raising cumulative GPA difficult and limits access to graduate programs and competitive scholarships. This guide explains the GPA math of C+ precisely and covers the practical consequences at each major academic threshold.

Short answer: A C+ earns 2.3 grade points on the standard 4.0 scale. It's a passing grade above the 2.0 academic standing minimum, but a sustained C+ record produces a 2.3 cumulative GPA — well below the 3.0 threshold most graduate programs require and insufficient for most merit scholarships.

C+ grade point value: exactly 2.3

On the standard U.S. 4.0 GPA scale, a C+ earns exactly 2.3 grade points. The C+ sits in the middle of the C range, between C (2.0) and B- (2.7) in the grade hierarchy.

Neighboring Grades Around C+
Grade Grade Points Typical % Range Distance from C+
B 3.0 83–86% +0.7 above C+
B- 2.7 80–82% +0.4 above C+
C+ 2.3 77–79% —
C 2.0 73–76% -0.3 below C+
C- 1.7 70–72% -0.6 below C+

The C+ GPA scale page provides additional context for this grade in isolation. For the complete letter-grade-to-grade-point conversion table, the guide on how to convert letter grades to GPA points covers all grades from A+ through F.

How C+ affects GPA: the math

GPA is calculated by dividing total quality points by total credit hours:

Quality Points = Grade Points x Credit Hours

GPA = Total Quality Points / Total Credit Hours

For a single C+ in a 3-credit course:

  • C+ (2.3 points x 3 credits) = 6.9 quality points
  • Compare to B (3.0 x 3) = 9.0 quality points — C+ is 2.1 quality points lower
  • Compare to A (4.0 x 3) = 12.0 quality points — C+ is 5.1 quality points lower

In a 15-credit semester, a single C+ instead of B lowers semester GPA by 0.14 points. A semester of all C+ grades produces a 2.3 semester GPA, regardless of how many courses are taken.

Semester GPA scenarios with C+ grades

Semester GPA by Grade Mix (15-Credit Semester)
Grade Mix Quality Points Semester GPA
5 A grades 60.0 4.00
3 B, 2 C+ (3 credits each) 45.0 + 13.8 = 58.8 / wait — recalc: (3x9)+(2x6.9) = 27+13.8 = 40.8 —
4 B, 1 C+ (3-credit) (4x9.0) + 6.9 = 42.9 2.86
3 B, 2 C+ (3-credit each) (3x9.0) + (2x6.9) = 27+13.8 = 40.8 2.72
5 C+ grades 5 x 6.9 = 34.5 2.30
3 C+, 2 C (3-credit each) (3x6.9)+(2x6.0) = 20.7+12.0 = 32.7 2.18
2 C+, 3 C (3-credit each) (2x6.9)+(3x6.0) = 13.8+18.0 = 31.8 2.12

A pattern of mixing C+ and C grades in a semester keeps the semester GPA in the 2.1–2.3 range — above the 2.0 floor but well below the B-range performance (3.0+) that most competitive academic opportunities require.

Cumulative GPA patterns with C+ records

Over a full degree, the grade distribution determines where cumulative GPA lands. For a student with a C+ heavy transcript:

Cumulative GPA at Graduation by Grade Mix (120-Credit Degree)
Grade Mix Cumulative GPA Academic Standing
All A grades 4.00 Excellent; summa cum laude
50% B, 50% C+ 2.65 Good standing
All C+ grades 2.30 Good standing; above minimum
50% C+, 50% C 2.15 Good standing; close to minimum
75% C, 25% C- 1.925 Academic probation risk

A student with a sustained C+ record (2.3 GPA) is in academic good standing but has limited options — below the 3.0 floor for most graduate programs and below most competitive scholarship thresholds. The 2.3 GPA also makes GPA recovery harder: to raise a 2.3 to a 3.0 requires earning A-range grades in roughly the same number of credits already completed, given that the cumulative average is pulled between the old low and the new high. Use the cumulative GPA calculator to model how many strong semesters it takes to reach a target GPA from a 2.3 base.

C+ versus C and B-: the adjacent grades

Understanding how C+ sits relative to its neighbors clarifies the academic positions these grades represent:

C+ vs C: 0.3 grade points

C+ earns 2.3; C earns 2.0. The 0.3 difference is the same magnitude as the A/A- difference. In a single course, C+ contributes 0.9 more quality points than C in a 3-credit course. Over time, this 0.3 difference matters: a student consistently earning C+ (2.3) versus C (2.0) is above the 2.0 minimum with some margin; a student consistently earning C (2.0) is exactly at the minimum and at risk from any D or F grade pulling them below it.

C+ vs B-: 0.4 grade points

B- earns 2.7; C+ earns 2.3. The 0.4 difference between these adjacent grades is practically significant: it determines whether a student's record reads as above-average (B-range) or average (C-range). A student with 3.0 credits of B- rather than C+ has a 0.08 higher semester GPA in a 15-credit term. Over four years, the consistent B- instead of C+ difference produces a cumulative GPA of 2.7 rather than 2.3 — a difference that affects graduate school eligibility substantially.

Academic standing and the 2.0 minimum

The critical threshold for undergraduate academic good standing is a 2.0 cumulative GPA at virtually every U.S. institution. A C+ (2.3) is above this threshold, meaning a student earning C+ grades is in good standing and does not face academic probation.

However, the C+ provides less of a buffer above 2.0 than it might appear. In any semester where a student earns a D+ or D in one course and C+ in others, the D's lower grade points can drag the semester GPA toward or below 2.0, potentially pulling the cumulative GPA toward the minimum. The practical reality of being a C+ student is that avoiding academic probation requires avoiding D and F grades — there's little margin.

For details on what happens when cumulative GPA falls below 2.0, the guide on what is academic probation and how GPA gets you there covers the warning-probation-suspension progression.

Financial aid and SAP eligibility

Federal financial aid Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP) requirements mandate maintaining a 2.0 cumulative GPA. A C+ grade (2.3) contributes above the SAP minimum, helping maintain financial aid eligibility.

A student with mixed C+ and lower grades can still lose financial aid if the overall cumulative GPA falls below 2.0 or if the completion rate (percentage of attempted credits that are passed) falls below 67%. The C+ alone is not the issue — the issue is the cumulative record.

For a complete picture of SAP requirements and how GPA interacts with financial aid, the guide on what is satisfactory academic progress and how GPA affects financial aid covers every component.

Prerequisite requirements: does C+ qualify?

Whether a C+ satisfies a course prerequisite depends on the specific requirement stated by the department or program:

"C or better" or "passing grade" prerequisites

A C+ (2.3) satisfies requirements stated as "C or better," "C minimum," or "passing grade." This covers the majority of standard undergraduate course prerequisites.

"B or better" prerequisites

A C+ does not satisfy a "B or better" requirement. Professional programs in nursing, pharmacy, engineering, and some health sciences frequently require B or better in their prerequisite courses. Students who earn C+ in these prerequisites may be required to retake the course before progressing.

Medical and dental school prerequisites

U.S. medical school committee letters and AMCAS applications accept any passing grade in prerequisite courses. However, competitive applicants typically have strong grades in all prerequisites — C+ in organic chemistry, biology, or biochemistry is technically accepted but weakens the science GPA that AMCAS calculates separately from overall GPA. A medical school applicant with C+ grades in core science prerequisites faces a competitive disadvantage.

Graduate program course prerequisites

Graduate programs often require undergraduate coursework in specific areas as prerequisites for admission. A C+ in those courses may satisfy the requirement formally while still being noted as a weakness in the application review. Graduate programs sometimes explicitly state "B or better" in specified undergraduate courses as an admission prerequisite.

Major and program requirements

Many undergraduate majors specify minimum grades for courses that count toward the major. Common structures:

Standard major requirements: C or better

Most undergraduate major programs require C or better in all courses that count toward the major. A C+ satisfies this standard and can count toward major completion.

Competitive majors: B or better

Some programs — teacher education, social work, business, nursing — require B or better in core courses. A student who earns C+ in required courses for these programs must retake the course to meet the grade requirement, even if C+ passes the general education requirement. This can significantly extend time to graduation.

Cumulative major GPA

Some departments calculate a separate major GPA (averaging only grades in major courses) and require a minimum major GPA for graduation or continuation in the program. A student who earns C+ consistently in major courses may have a 2.3 major GPA — adequate for a 2.0 minimum but not for programs requiring a 2.5 or 3.0 major GPA.

Transfer credit with C+ grades

C+ grades typically transfer between institutions as credit earned. Most community colleges and four-year universities accept transfer credit for any passing grade (D or above at the originating institution). A C+ is well within the transferable range.

Two important caveats:

First, the receiving institution's GPA policy for transfers varies. Many four-year universities accept transfer credits but do not incorporate the transferred grade into the receiving institution's GPA calculation. The transferred C+ appears as credit on the transcript but doesn't affect the new school's cumulative GPA — which is recalculated using only courses taken at the new institution.

Second, some institutions require a minimum C or C+ for transfer credit to count toward specific requirements. If an articulation agreement specifies "C or better," a C+ satisfies it. If it specifies "B or better" — less common but not rare for upper-division course transfers — a C+ does not.

Graduate school with a C+ record

A 2.3 cumulative GPA (consistent C+ performance) makes conventional graduate school admission very difficult. Most master's programs set a minimum of 3.0; most doctoral programs set 3.3 or higher. A 2.3 is 0.7 below the most common minimum.

What it actually means in practice

A student with a 2.3 GPA seeking graduate school admission faces a genuine barrier. The standard path is to either strengthen the overall GPA before applying (through post-baccalaureate coursework or a second bachelor's), or to demonstrate academic ability through alternative means — strong professional experience, GRE/GMAT scores, publications or research, or a graduate certificate program taken after the undergraduate degree.

C+ grades in an otherwise strong record

A student who earned C+ in a few courses but B and A grades in most others may have a cumulative GPA comfortably above 3.0. In this case, the individual C+ grades are visible on the transcript but don't disqualify the application. A graduate program reviewing the transcript may note C+ grades in specific courses and ask about them — particularly if those courses are central to the program area. A C+ in a foundational mathematics course for a master's in data science applicant may prompt scrutiny; a C+ in a general education elective far from the field probably doesn't.

Scholarship eligibility

A 2.3 GPA (consistent C+ performance) falls below the eligibility threshold for most merit scholarships:

  • Scholarships requiring 3.0 GPA: a 2.3 does not qualify (0.7 below)
  • Scholarships requiring 2.5 GPA: a 2.3 does not qualify (0.2 below)
  • Scholarships with no GPA minimum: a 2.3 may be eligible, particularly need-based awards

Students with C+ records who seek scholarship support are better positioned with need-based financial aid programs (which focus on financial circumstances, not academic performance) than merit-based programs. Some institutional scholarship programs for first-generation students or underrepresented groups have lower GPA requirements or don't use GPA as a criterion.

Improving GPA from a C+ baseline

Raising a cumulative GPA from a C+ level (2.3) requires sustained high performance over multiple semesters, because the cumulative average is the weighted sum of all grades. The higher your existing credits, the harder it is to move the cumulative average with one strong semester.

The math of recovery

If a student has completed 60 credits with a 2.3 GPA (138 quality points), they need to earn enough quality points in future credits to move the combined average to their target. To reach a 3.0 GPA after 120 total credits, the remaining 60 credits must be earned at a 3.7 average (A- performance) — a demanding standard but achievable with a significant change in academic habits. The cumulative GPA calculator models these scenarios precisely.

Grade replacement and academic renewal

Many institutions allow grade replacement: if a course is retaken, the new grade replaces the original in the GPA calculation (though the original remains on the transcript). This policy is particularly valuable for students with multiple C+ grades in foundational courses they can retake. A student who retakes 15 credits of C+ courses and earns B+ or A in each can substantially improve their cumulative GPA without adding credit hours to the degree.

Focus on high-credit courses

Because GPA is credit-weighted, earning strong grades in high-credit courses (labs, capstone courses, multi-credit core requirements) moves the GPA needle more than earning the same strong grade in a 1-credit elective. Strategic course selection — taking remaining requirements in areas of strength, and focusing on completing high-credit courses with high grades — is the most efficient GPA recovery path.

C+ at institutions without plus/minus grading

Not all institutions use plus/minus grading. At schools that use only A, B, C, D, and F without modifiers, there is no C+ designation — a student scoring 77–79% receives a C (2.0 grade points), while a student scoring 80–89% receives a B (3.0 grade points). In plus/minus grading systems, the C+ (2.3) captures the performance that would otherwise fall into either the C or B category depending on the instructor's own rounding approach.

This creates a comparison issue when students transfer from a plus/minus institution to a non-plus/minus school or vice versa. A student who earned C+ consistently at a plus/minus school has a 2.3 GPA; the same performance evaluated at a non-plus/minus school would be recorded as C (2.0) in the 77-79% range and B (3.0) in the 80%+ range — possibly producing a higher GPA from a similar performance distribution. Transfer GPA recalculation practices vary by institution.

What percentage earns a C+

A C+ typically corresponds to the 77–79% range in most U.S. college courses. This sits between the C range (below 77%) and the B- range (80% and above) in the most common grading conventions.

C+ = approximately 77-79%

Exact cutoffs vary by instructor: some use 76-79%, some use 78-82%

The percentage boundaries are instructor-set and course-specific. In a course where the professor uses 80% as the B- floor, a student scoring 79% earns C+. In a course where B- starts at 77%, the same 79% score earns B-. This variability is why the grade point value (2.3) is more consistent than the percentage-to-grade conversion across courses and institutions.

C+ in context: what a 2.3 GPA communicates

Grade point averages are not interpreted in isolation — admissions committees, employers, and scholarship reviewers consider a 2.3 GPA against the context in which it was earned. Understanding what a C+ record communicates in different contexts helps students plan their academic and application strategy effectively.

C+ in a rigorous major versus a lenient one

A 2.3 GPA in chemical engineering or physics — fields with compressed grade distributions where B is the median grade — represents a different level of academic positioning than a 2.3 GPA in a major with significantly higher grade averages. Graduate programs in engineering and physical sciences are familiar with the grade compression in their fields; a 2.3 from a rigorous engineering program may not carry the same negative signal as a 2.3 from a field where most students earn B+ or above. This is not to say that a 2.3 becomes competitive — it doesn't — but the interpretation is genuinely context-dependent.

Upward trend on the transcript

A student whose transcript shows a progression from C+ grades in the first year to B and B+ grades in the junior and senior years has demonstrated academic improvement. Graduate programs and employers who read transcripts carefully notice upward trends. A student with a 2.3 overall GPA whose last two years show a 3.0+ GPA is in a meaningfully different position than a student whose C+ performance is constant throughout. The recent GPA carries more signal about current capability than the cumulative average.

C+ in core courses versus electives

A C+ in an elective course far outside the student's field of study is generally not a concern. A C+ in a foundational required course — organic chemistry for pre-med, microeconomics for a business major, algorithms for a computer science major — is more significant and may be flagged by a reviewer familiar with the field. The distribution of C+ grades across core versus peripheral courses matters to anyone reading the transcript carefully.

C+ grades and professional program eligibility

Several professional program contexts have specific implications for students with C+ grades in their record:

CPA licensing eligibility

The Certified Public Accountant (CPA) exam requires specific educational requirements, typically 150 credit hours with a bachelor's degree that includes at least 30 credit hours in accounting and 24 credit hours in business. There is no minimum GPA requirement for CPA exam eligibility in most states — a student with a 2.3 GPA in an accounting degree can sit for the CPA exam as long as they meet the credit hour requirements. The CPA exam itself is the performance gate, not undergraduate GPA. However, major accounting firms recruiting on campus may use GPA as a filtering criterion in addition to CPA eligibility.

Teaching certification

Many states have minimum GPA requirements for teacher certification candidates. Requirements typically range from 2.5 to 3.0 cumulative GPA. A student with a 2.3 cumulative GPA may not meet the minimum for teaching certification in their state, even if they have completed all required coursework. This is a meaningful practical barrier — it prevents program completion for a credential they may have worked toward for four years. Students in education programs with C+ grades should verify their state's certification minimum early in their program.

Nursing and healthcare programs

Nursing programs typically require a minimum of B in clinical courses and B- to B in prerequisite science courses. NCLEX-RN licensure (the nursing boards) doesn't specify a minimum GPA, but program completion requirements often do. A student who earns C+ in clinical nursing courses at many programs must remediate or cannot progress. Healthcare administration and public health programs are generally less grade-sensitive than direct clinical training programs.

Social work licensure

Licensed Clinical Social Work (LCSW) and related certifications require a master's degree (MSW) — undergraduate GPA affects MSW admission more than licensure itself. Most MSW programs require a minimum 2.5 GPA, with competitive programs expecting 3.0+. A student with a 2.3 undergraduate GPA has limited access to MSW programs without demonstrating academic improvement through other means — post-baccalaureate coursework, professional experience, or significant time elapsed since the undergraduate record.

GPA versus subject matter performance: a different lens

A C+ (2.3) GPA is often misread as a single, monolithic signal about a student's capability. In practice, academic records tell more complex stories, and understanding how different evaluators read the same transcript helps students present their records effectively.

The portfolio interpretation

A student who earned C+ in a mix of quantitative and non-quantitative courses may have strong signal in specific course types even when the cumulative average is 2.3. An employer hiring for a finance role who sees C+ grades throughout the humanities electives but B and B+ grades in the finance, accounting, and statistics courses may not be significantly concerned — the performance distribution shows subject-specific strength. This selective reading of transcripts is more common in technical hiring and graduate admissions than in administrative GPA filtering.

Certifications and demonstrated skills

For fields where skills can be demonstrated through certifications (data analysis, programming, digital marketing, project management), a C+ GPA can be offset by documented competency. A student with a 2.3 GPA in a business major who has completed a data analysis certification program and built a portfolio of applied projects is in a meaningfully different competitive position than the GPA alone suggests. The certification provides an external, objective signal of capability that the GPA doesn't fully capture.

Standardized tests as GPA supplements

Graduate programs that use GRE, GMAT, or MCAT scores provide students with an objective performance measure that can supplement or complicate the GPA story. A student with a 2.3 GPA and a strong GRE score (say, 90th percentile in Quantitative) is signaling that their GPA may not fully reflect their analytical ability — perhaps due to early academic difficulty, personal circumstances, or a major mismatch that they overcame. This combination (low GPA, high test score) is unusual enough that admissions committees often look more carefully at the application to understand the discrepancy.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA is a C+?

A C+ earns 2.3 grade points on the standard 4.0 scale. A semester of all C+ grades produces a 2.3 semester GPA. A degree of all C+ grades produces a 2.3 cumulative GPA -- above the 2.0 minimum for good standing but below the 3.0 threshold for most graduate programs.

Is a C+ a bad grade?

A C+ is a passing grade representing average-to-slightly-above-average performance. It doesn't threaten academic standing and passes most basic requirements. For competitive graduate programs, scholarships, and some major requirements, it falls below the B-range threshold those contexts require.

What percentage is a C+?

Typically 77-79% in most U.S. grading scales. Exact cutoffs are instructor-specific; some use 76-79%, others 78-82%. The C+ band sits between C (below 77%) and B- (above 80%) in the most common convention.

Does a C+ affect academic standing?

A C+ (2.3) contributes above the 2.0 standing minimum and doesn't threaten academic standing on its own. A pattern of C+ mixed with D and F grades can push cumulative GPA toward or below 2.0 and trigger probation. As long as the cumulative stays above 2.0, the student is in good standing.

Can you get into graduate school with a C+ GPA?

A 2.3 cumulative GPA would not qualify for most graduate programs, which require 3.0+. C+ grades in a few courses within an otherwise strong record (cumulative GPA 3.0+) are manageable. If cumulative GPA is 2.3 overall, the standard path to graduate school involves post-baccalaureate coursework to demonstrate stronger recent academic performance.

Does a C+ satisfy prerequisite requirements?

A C+ satisfies prerequisites requiring "C or better" or "passing grade." It does not satisfy prerequisites requiring "B or better." Professional programs in nursing, pharmacy, and health sciences often require B or better in prerequisite courses; a C+ would require a retake at those programs.

How does a C+ affect financial aid eligibility?

A C+ (2.3) contributes above the 2.0 SAP minimum and doesn't threaten financial aid directly. If overall cumulative GPA falls below 2.0 from other lower grades, financial aid is suspended -- the C+ alone doesn't prevent this if surrounding grades are worse.

Is C+ the same as a 2.3 GPA?

A C+ grade earns 2.3 grade points. A 2.3 cumulative GPA would result from earning C+ in every course. In practice, a 2.3 GPA usually reflects a mix of grades averaging to 2.3 -- some C+, some C, maybe some B- that pull the average up or down.

How can I raise my GPA if I have many C+ grades?

Earn A and B grades in high-credit courses going forward; these carry more GPA weight than small electives. Check if your institution allows grade replacement -- retaking C+ courses and improving to B or A directly replaces the lower grade. Use the cumulative GPA calculator to model how many strong-GPA semesters are needed to reach your target.

Do C+ grades transfer to other colleges?

Yes. C+ grades are generally transferable as credit earned. Most receiving institutions accept transfer credit for any passing grade. The transferred C+ may not enter the new institution's GPA calculation if the school recalculates GPA using only home-institution grades. Check the specific articulation agreement or transfer credit policy.

Related Sources

  1. World Education Services (WES). International Grade Conversion and Credential Evaluation — how foreign transcripts are converted to US equivalents. wes.org
  2. NACES. Member Credential Evaluation Services — list of approved evaluators and their processes. naces.org
  3. European Commission. ECTS Users Guide — official guide to the European Credit Transfer System, grading scales, and credit conversion. ec.europa.eu