Grade Conversion Grade Conversion Guide

What's the Difference Between a 3.7 and a 3.8 GPA?
A Detailed Comparison: How a 0.1 GPA Gap Affects Graduate Admissions, Scholarships, Employer Screening, Latin Honors, and the Actual Coursework Required to Close It

When you have a 3.7 GPA and see that your target program's median admitted GPA is 3.8, is that a meaningful gap or statistical noise? The answer depends entirely on context: the program, your credit hour stage, the trajectory of your grades, and what else is in your application. A 3.7 and a 3.8 are both excellent academic records — but they are not identical, and understanding exactly how they differ helps you make informed decisions about where to apply, what to fix, and how much effort the difference is worth.

Short answer: A 3.7 GPA is an A- average; a 3.8 GPA is between A- and A. Both are excellent academic records. The 0.1 difference matters most at institutions where summa cum laude starts at 3.8 rather than 3.9, and at the most elite graduate and professional programs where the median admitted GPA is 3.85+. For the vast majority of graduate programs, scholarships, and employers, a 3.7 and a 3.8 receive functionally identical treatment.

What a 3.7 and a 3.8 GPA mean in letter-grade terms

Before comparing the two GPAs, it helps to understand exactly what each number means in terms of the letter grades that produce it.

A 3.7 GPA corresponds to an A- average. On the standard plus/minus scale, A- = 3.7 grade points. A student who earns a straight A- in every course has a 3.7. In reality, students at the 3.7 level typically earn a mix of As (4.0) and A-s (3.7), with some B+s (3.3) pulling the average down from a pure A- floor. A 3.7 is the threshold for the A- letter grade in many institutional GPA summaries.

A 3.8 GPA sits between A- (3.7) and A (4.0). There is no letter grade called "3.8" — it falls in the space between A- and A on a plus/minus scale. A student with a 3.8 has done better than a straight A- average but has not achieved a straight A average. It represents a consistent pattern of As with relatively few grades below A-.

The guide on what an A- means for your GPA gives a detailed treatment of how A- grades compound over a degree. The guide on the GPA scale cheat sheet covers every value from 1.0 to 4.0 with letter grade correspondences.

The grade math behind a 3.7 and a 3.8 GPA

Understanding what grade combinations produce a 3.7 vs. a 3.8 helps calibrate expectations. The table below shows how many As (4.0) versus A-s (3.7) versus B+s (3.3) a student needs in a 120-credit degree to reach each GPA level.

Grade Mix Required for 3.7 and 3.8 GPA (120 credit-hour degree)
Grade Mix (by credit hours) Quality Points Resulting GPA
100% A (4.0) 480 4.0
60% A + 40% A− 72 × 4.0 + 48 × 3.7 = 288 + 177.6 = 465.6 3.88
40% A + 60% A− 48 × 4.0 + 72 × 3.7 = 192 + 266.4 = 458.4 3.82
20% A + 80% A− 24 × 4.0 + 96 × 3.7 = 96 + 355.2 = 451.2 3.76
100% A− (3.7) 120 × 3.7 = 444 3.70
80% A− + 20% B+ 96 × 3.7 + 24 × 3.3 = 355.2 + 79.2 = 434.4 3.62
50% A− + 50% B+ 60 × 3.7 + 60 × 3.3 = 222 + 198 = 420 3.50

Key insight: to achieve a 3.8 GPA, a student needs roughly a 40-60% split between As and A-s, with very few grades below A-. A single B (3.0) in a 3-credit course requires earning three As in 3-credit courses to compensate. A single C+ (2.3) in a 3-credit course requires earning approximately five As in 3-credit courses to offset the damage. This asymmetry is fundamental to GPA mathematics: it's much easier to lower a 3.8 to a 3.7 than to raise a 3.7 to a 3.8.

How hard is it to raise your GPA from 3.7 to 3.8?

The difficulty of closing a 0.1 GPA gap depends entirely on how many credits you have already completed. The formula for calculating the GPA needed in future coursework to reach a target:

Required Future GPA = (Target GPA × Total Future Credits + Target GPA × Completed Credits − Current Quality Points) ÷ Future Credits

Simplified: Future Average Needed = (Target × (Completed + Future) − Current Quality Points) ÷ Future Credits

Future GPA Required to Raise from 3.7 to 3.8 at Various Credit Stages
Credits Completed at 3.7 Future Credits Remaining Average Needed in Future Achievable?
30 90 3.83 Yes — achievable with mostly As and A-s
60 60 3.90 Challenging — requires mostly As
90 30 4.00 Requires perfect As in remaining credits
100 20 Above 4.0 Mathematically impossible on standard 4.0 scale
120 0 Degree complete Cannot be raised after graduation

The table reveals the critical insight: if you are past the halfway point of your degree with a 3.7 GPA, raising to a 3.8 requires near-perfect performance in remaining coursework. With 90 credits completed at 3.7, you need a 4.0 in every remaining course. If that is not realistic, the 3.7 is essentially locked in. This is why students who want to raise their GPA should focus on doing so in the first half of their academic career, not the second.

Latin honors: where the 0.1 gap matters most

The difference between a 3.7 and a 3.8 is most consequential when it falls exactly at a Latin honors threshold. Institutions set their own thresholds, and these vary more than many students realize.

Summa Cum Laude Thresholds — Institutional Variation
Summa Threshold Magna Threshold Cum Laude Threshold Impact of 3.7 vs 3.8
4.0 exact 3.7 3.5 3.7 and 3.8 both earn Magna — no difference
3.9+ 3.7 3.5 3.7 and 3.8 both earn Magna — no difference
3.8+ 3.6 3.4 3.8 earns Summa; 3.7 earns Magna — BIG difference
3.7+ 3.5 3.3 Both 3.7 and 3.8 earn Summa — no difference at top

If your institution sets summa cum laude at 3.8, the gap between a 3.7 and a 3.8 GPA is the difference between magna and summa — a qualitatively significant distinction that appears on your diploma. If your institution sets summa at 3.9 or 4.0, both a 3.7 and a 3.8 earn magna and the distinction between the two is minimal for this purpose. Always verify your institution's exact Latin honors thresholds at the start of your academic career, not at the end.

Graduate school admissions: does 0.1 matter?

For most graduate programs, both a 3.7 and a 3.8 are competitive GPAs that exceed minimum requirements and place the applicant above the typical median. At programs with median admitted GPA around 3.5-3.7, a 3.7 or 3.8 is equally strong and the 0.1 difference is unlikely to be the deciding factor in any admission decision.

The programs where the 3.7 vs. 3.8 distinction matters most are those where the median admitted GPA is itself in the 3.8-3.9 range — meaning a 3.7 applicant is below the median and a 3.8 applicant is near it. This typically characterizes:

  • Top-5 to top-15 PhD programs in highly competitive fields (math, physics, CS, molecular biology)
  • Top-14 law schools (T14), where median GPAs at Yale, Harvard, Stanford, and Columbia are 3.90-3.99
  • Top-10 to top-20 medical schools, where median GPAs of accepted students are often 3.80-3.90
  • Top MBA programs (M7), where admitted students often have 3.6-3.8 medians

For the many thousands of excellent graduate programs outside the very top tier, both 3.7 and 3.8 are strong above-median applications, and the 0.1 difference is unlikely to be determinative unless other factors are borderline.

How graduate programs actually use GPA

Most graduate programs do not use hard GPA cutoffs as the only filter. They review the full application — GPA, test scores, letters of recommendation, research experience, statement of purpose, and fit. A 3.7 applicant with exceptional research publications who perfectly fits a faculty member's research agenda may be more competitive than a 3.8 applicant with identical test scores but no research experience. GPA is one signal in a portfolio of signals, and its relative weight varies by program type and culture.

Law school and medical school: the stakes are higher

Law school (LSAC data)

Law school admissions data from LSAC is transparent and publicly available at the program level. Looking at the 75th/25th percentile GPA ranges for admitted classes:

Sample Law School GPA Ranges — T14 vs. Regional Programs
School Tier 25th Percentile GPA Median GPA 75th Percentile GPA
Top 3 (YHS) 3.90 3.94 3.99
T4–T7 (CCN + Penn, Mich) 3.82 3.90 3.96
T8–T14 3.74 3.84 3.91
Top 25 (non-T14) 3.54 3.70 3.82
Regional law schools 3.10 3.40 3.60

For T8-T14 law schools, both 3.7 and 3.8 fall around or slightly below the 25th-50th percentile — both are viable applications, but neither is statistically safe without strong LSAT scores. For Top 25 schools outside T14, a 3.7 is near the median and a 3.8 is above it — the 0.1 difference modestly changes positioning. Note: these are approximate ranges from publicly reported data; verify with current LSAC 509 reports for up-to-date figures.

Medical school (AAMC data)

AAMC reports that the average GPA of students matriculating into MD-granting medical schools in the US has been approximately 3.73-3.77 in recent years. A 3.7 is near the national average for matriculants, and a 3.8 is modestly above it. For top-20 medical schools, accepted student averages are often 3.85 or higher, where both 3.7 and 3.8 represent below-average applications for those specific programs — though both remain competitive with strong MCAT scores and research experience.

Employers and scholarships: where the line is drawn

Employer GPA cutoffs

Most employers who use GPA cutoffs in recruiting set those cutoffs at 3.0 or 3.5. It is rare for an employer to distinguish between 3.7 and 3.8 as an explicit cutoff — both pass any realistic employer GPA screen. At the most selective entry-level programs (top investment banks, elite management consulting firms, Big Law firms), GPA cutoffs may be set at 3.7 or above, but 3.8 is not typically a separate threshold. A candidate with a 3.7 and a candidate with a 3.8 are essentially interchangeable in employer GPA screening at almost every organization.

Scholarship GPA criteria

Scholarship GPA requirements most commonly target 3.0, 3.25, 3.5, or 3.75 thresholds. A 3.8 minimum scholarship is uncommon. Both a 3.7 and a 3.8 applicant would qualify for the same pool of scholarships in almost all cases. The exceptions are institutional honors scholarships at individual universities that may have specific GPA thresholds in the 3.7-3.9 range — these are worth researching at your specific institution. At a school with a 3.75 threshold for a particular award, a 3.7 would not qualify while a 3.8 would — so the 0.1 difference is meaningful there specifically.

Is the 0.1 GPA difference worth chasing?

The honest answer depends on what specific threshold the 0.1 crosses for your goals:

When the 0.1 matters

  • Your institution's summa cum laude threshold is exactly 3.8, and you currently have a 3.7. This is the clearest case where the difference has a tangible, qualitative impact.
  • You are targeting law schools in the T8-T14 range and your LSAT score is below the median. A 3.8 provides a slightly stronger application than a 3.7 when you need your GPA to carry weight.
  • You have enough credits remaining that reaching 3.8 is mathematically achievable without requiring a perfect future average. If you can realistically earn a 3.9-4.0 in remaining coursework, the cumulative can move meaningfully.
  • A specific scholarship or award has a GPA threshold between 3.7 and 3.8 that you would cross.

When the 0.1 does not matter

  • You have fewer than 30 credits remaining and a 3.7 GPA. Raising to 3.8 would require an essentially perfect remaining average — the opportunity cost is high relative to the benefit.
  • Your target programs have median admitted GPAs below 3.7. Both GPA levels are equally strong for these programs.
  • You are applying to MBA programs where work experience, GMAT/GRE scores, and professional achievement typically outweigh the 0.1 GPA difference.
  • Your time would be better spent strengthening other application components — research experience, test scores, leadership, or professional experience — that would have greater marginal impact on outcomes than chasing 0.1 GPA points.

Grade trajectory matters as much as GPA snapshot

A factor that many GPA discussions overlook is the trajectory of a student's grades over time. A student who started college with a 2.8 GPA in their freshman year and has raised it to a 3.7 by junior year demonstrates something qualitatively different from a student who earned a 3.8 freshman year and declined to 3.8 by maintaining steady performance. The trajectory tells a story that the snapshot GPA number doesn't capture alone.

Graduate admissions readers — particularly for PhD programs — often look at the transcript course by course, not just the cumulative GPA. A student with a 3.7 who earned As in all their upper-division courses in their major (but lower grades in freshman year general education courses) may be viewed as a stronger candidate in their field than the cumulative number suggests. Conversely, a 3.8 student whose most recent year shows declining performance toward B range raises questions that a 3.7 student with an upward trajectory does not.

When writing applications to graduate programs, explaining your grade trajectory — especially if it's positive — can be as useful as the GPA number itself. A brief note in your statement of purpose acknowledging early struggles followed by consistent improvement can reframe how readers interpret a 3.7.

How the 3.7 vs 3.8 gap plays out by field of study

GPA benchmarks are not uniform across academic disciplines. The same GPA carries different weight depending on the field, because grading conventions, grade distributions, and program expectations differ significantly by major and institution type. Understanding your field's specific context helps calibrate how meaningful the 0.1 gap actually is for your goals.

STEM fields: grade compression makes 3.7 and 3.8 nearly identical in context

In engineering, computer science, physics, and chemistry, grading tends to be stricter than in humanities or social sciences — grade distributions in required STEM courses often have medians in the B or B- range rather than the B+ or A- range. A student who earns a 3.7 GPA as a CS or engineering major at a rigorous university is performing in the top tier of their cohort. Graduate programs in STEM fields that see a transcript from a demanding engineering program typically contextualize a 3.7 as excellent, particularly if the student's research experience, publications, and faculty recommendations are strong. A 3.8 in the same context provides minimal additional advantage — program committees in STEM are sophisticated enough to know that the difference between these values in rigorous programs is a handful of A-s vs. As on a grade distribution that skews lower.

Business and economics: the MBA context

MBA admissions place GPA in the context of work experience, GMAT/GRE scores, career trajectory, and professional achievements. At the most competitive MBA programs (Wharton, Booth, Sloan, HBS, Stanford GSB), median GPAs of admitted students fall in the 3.5-3.7 range — making both 3.7 and 3.8 competitive at or above median. The 0.1 difference is less consequential than a strong GMAT score, compelling career narrative, or leadership accomplishments. For business school applications, spending energy on application essays and interview preparation likely yields more return than fretting about a 0.1 GPA gap, especially at the 3.7-3.8 range where both values are already competitive.

Humanities and social sciences: grade inflation context

Grading in humanities departments tends to be more generous on average than in STEM, which means a 3.7 or 3.8 GPA for a humanities major may represent a different level of relative performance than the same GPA for a STEM major. Program committees in humanities graduate programs are typically aware of this — they look at the rigor of courses taken and the quality of writing samples, not just the GPA number. The 0.1 difference between 3.7 and 3.8 is even less consequential in humanities PhD admissions, where writing samples, research fit, and faculty connections typically dominate the decision.

Pre-professional tracks: where exact numbers matter more

For pre-med, pre-law, and pre-dental students, GPA values translate directly into applicant pool positioning at specific programs, making the 0.1 gap more meaningful at the margins. Pre-med students with a 3.7 science GPA (BCPM GPA in AMCAS terms) are near the average for all applicants; a 3.8 BCPM GPA puts them modestly above average. For top-20 medical school applications where the median accepted BCPM GPA is 3.75-3.85, the difference between 3.7 and 3.8 is the difference between being at median and being slightly above. Whether this marginal difference changes admission outcomes in practice depends heavily on MCAT scores, research, and other application factors.

Grade inflation and how it changes what 3.7 and 3.8 mean

A consistent trend in US higher education over the past several decades is grade inflation: average GPAs at four-year colleges have risen substantially since the 1960s. Stuart Rojstaczer and Christopher Healy, researchers who have tracked grade inflation extensively, found that the most common grade awarded at four-year colleges rose from C to B+ over the past 50 years. This shift has compressed the upper end of the GPA scale, where 3.7 and 3.8 GPAs now exist — and has made interpreting GPA values more institution-dependent.

Implications for the 3.7 vs. 3.8 question

At an institution with significant grade inflation, a 3.8 GPA may place a student well below the top of their class — because many students have 3.8, 3.9, or 4.0 GPAs in an environment where As are the modal grade. At an institution with grade deflation or strict grading standards (some Ivy League departments, elite liberal arts colleges, and rigorous technical programs), a 3.7 GPA may represent the top 10% of the student body. This means that the raw GPA number conveys less information than the rank-in-cohort does at those institutions.

Admissions offices at selective graduate programs typically adjust for institutional context — they know which institutions grade more generously and which grade more strictly. A 3.7 from MIT in electrical engineering tells a different story than a 3.7 from a school with known grade inflation in an easy major. When your GPA is 3.7 or 3.8 at a rigorous institution, including context (class rank, department-level honors, or a note that grading is strict in your program) in your application can help evaluators situate your performance correctly.

When does the 3.7 vs 3.8 distinction stop mattering?

Career stage is the most important variable in how much GPA matters at all — and by extension, how much the 0.1 difference between 3.7 and 3.8 matters. The relationship between GPA and career outcomes is strongest in the first 1-2 years after graduation and weakens progressively as work experience accumulates.

At graduation: GPA matters most

For students entering the job market immediately after graduation with no professional work experience, GPA is one of the few signals employers can evaluate. Entry-level positions at investment banks, consulting firms, law firms, and technology companies with competitive recruiting programs often use GPA as a first filter. At this stage, both 3.7 and 3.8 clear every realistic employer GPA screen — the distinction between them is irrelevant for employment purposes.

After 2-3 years: GPA yields to work record

Within 2-3 years of graduation, a candidate's professional track record — quality of work completed, projects led, skills developed, promotions received, and professional reputation — becomes the primary hiring signal. Employers at this career stage typically do not ask about undergraduate GPA. The 3.7 vs. 3.8 distinction, which was irrelevant from the start for most employers, becomes completely irrelevant once any meaningful work history exists.

Graduate school applications: the longest window

For students who plan to attend graduate school after working for a few years, GPA remains relevant — most graduate programs still require reporting undergraduate GPA regardless of how many years have passed since graduation. In this context, both 3.7 and 3.8 are strong historical records. Graduate programs that see a 3.7 or 3.8 alongside several years of professional experience and strong letters of recommendation treat the GPA as one historical data point among several, not as the defining criterion.

When GPA never stops mattering: academic careers

The one domain where undergraduate GPA maintains long-term relevance is for students pursuing academic careers. Fellowship competitions, academic positions, and some post-doctoral programs in competitive fields look at the full academic record including undergraduate GPA. In the academic context, a 3.8 vs. 3.7 distinction could occasionally matter at the margins — though publication record, advisor reputation, and graduate GPA are typically far more influential for academic career outcomes than the undergraduate GPA once graduate credentials exist.

The perception vs. reality of the 3.7/3.8 distinction in admissions

Students often worry more about the precise GPA number than admission decisions warrant. The perception gap between how students think about their GPA and how admissions professionals actually use it is worth examining directly.

What admissions readers actually think about 3.7 vs. 3.8

Admissions professionals at graduate and professional programs who have been interviewed about the role of GPA in decisions consistently report that GPA is read in context rather than as a threshold to satisfy. A reader who sees a 3.7 from a highly selective undergraduate institution in a rigorous STEM major does not mentally record "below 3.8 — deduct points." They record "strong academic record at a difficult school in a demanding field — contextually impressive." A 3.8 from the same context would receive the same positive reading with perhaps a slightly higher bar cleared, but the differentiation is not the 0.1 number — it's the whole context.

Where the precise number matters most is in quantitative screening of large applicant pools. Programs that receive thousands of applications and need to narrow to a manageable interview pool sometimes use GPA thresholds (alongside test score thresholds) as filters. If a program screens at 3.75, a 3.7 does not clear and a 3.8 does — and that is a binary outcome regardless of how close the numbers are. But this kind of hard-threshold screening is more common at large professional programs (some law schools, some MBA programs) than at research PhD programs, which typically read all applications more holistically.

The application components that move the needle more

At the 3.7-3.8 range, both values have cleared most relevant GPA thresholds. The factors that most differentiate outcomes in this GPA range are the components that go beyond academic record: research experience and publications (for PhD programs), LSAT/MCAT/GRE scores (for professional programs and many master's programs), quality of letters of recommendation (particularly from faculty who can speak to research potential or professional capacity), and the coherence and specificity of the statement of purpose or personal statement. Spending hours optimizing a GPA from 3.7 to 3.8 when applications are approaching, rather than refining the personal statement or securing a stronger letter of recommendation, is often a misallocation of preparation time.

The narrative around grades matters

Applicants who have the opportunity to address their GPA in an essay or additional information section can reframe how a 3.7 is interpreted. An applicant who notes "My 3.7 GPA reflects a strategic choice to take the most rigorous courses in my department, including graduate-level seminars that are typically taken only by students in the honors program — my GPA in these advanced courses was 3.9" is presenting contextual information that a reader would weigh positively. The raw GPA number 3.7 doesn't tell this story; the applicant's self-presentation does.

A practical decision framework: should you try to raise from 3.7 to 3.8?

Given all the context above, the practical question most students face is: should I focus my energy on trying to raise my GPA from 3.7 to 3.8, or is that effort better spent elsewhere? The answer requires honest self-assessment across four dimensions: mathematical feasibility, threshold relevance, opportunity cost, and goal specificity.

The first dimension — mathematical feasibility — was covered in the credit stage table above. If raising to 3.8 is mathematically impossible given how many credits you have completed, the decision is made for you. Focus on presenting the 3.7 in the strongest possible context rather than chasing an unreachable target.

The second dimension — threshold relevance — asks: does a specific threshold between 3.7 and 3.8 exist for one of your goals? Latin honors policy, a specific scholarship, a specific program's stated minimum, or a specific employer's published cutoff. If no such threshold exists for any of your concrete goals, the distinction is purely marginal.

Run the math first

Before deciding, calculate whether raising to 3.8 is mathematically achievable in your remaining credits. Use the formula: required future GPA = (3.8 × (completed + future credits) − current quality points) ÷ future credits. If the required future GPA exceeds 4.0, raising to 3.8 is impossible on a standard 4.0 scale. If it requires a 3.95+ average in remaining courses, it is essentially impossible for most students. If it requires a 3.80-3.90 average and you are already performing at that level, raising is achievable with continued strong performance. The cumulative GPA calculator performs this calculation automatically.

Check the specific threshold at your institution

If your institution's summa cum laude threshold is 3.8 and you are currently at 3.7 with significant credits remaining, the upgrade has a concrete, qualitative payoff: the distinction between magna and summa on your diploma. This is the clearest case where chasing the 0.1 is justified. If your institution's summa is 3.9, the upgrade from 3.7 to 3.8 keeps you in magna territory — beneficial but not threshold-crossing.

Consider the opportunity cost

Every hour spent on coursework to push the GPA from 3.7 to 3.8 is an hour not spent on research, internships, professional development, test preparation, or other activities that may have greater marginal impact on your actual goals. For most students — those not targeting summa cum laude specifically or not applying to programs where 3.8 is a meaningful differentiator — investing time in research experience, building professional networks, or improving GRE/GMAT/LSAT scores will yield better returns than the GPA optimization. Both 3.7 and 3.8 are excellent records. The difference between them is real but rarely decisive.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 3.7 GPA good?

Yes, a 3.7 GPA is excellent. It represents an A- average, places students in the top quartile of most college populations, qualifies for magna cum laude at most institutions, and is competitive for admission at most graduate programs including law, medicine, and PhD programs. A 3.7 is above the median admitted GPA at most graduate programs in the US.

Is a 3.8 GPA significantly better than a 3.7?

A 3.8 is marginally better in absolute terms. Whether that margin is significant depends on context. For Latin honors at institutions where summa starts at 3.8, it matters considerably. For most graduate programs and employers, both 3.7 and 3.8 receive functionally identical treatment. For top-tier professional programs (T14 law, top-20 medical), a 3.8 is modestly stronger but both are below the median for those programs.

How many As and Bs does a 3.7 GPA represent?

A 3.7 GPA corresponds to an A- average. In practice, it typically means a mix of As (4.0) and A-s (3.7), with some B+s (3.3). About 70-80% of credit hours must come from A-range grades to maintain a 3.7. A single B (3.0) in a 3-credit course requires approximately three As to compensate.

How hard is it to raise a GPA from 3.7 to 3.8?

It depends on credits completed. With 30 credits at 3.7, earning a 3.83 average in the next 90 credits closes the gap. With 60 credits at 3.7, you need a 3.90 average going forward. With 90 credits at 3.7, you'd need a perfect 4.0 in remaining credits. The more credits completed, the harder the gap is to close.

Do law schools care about the difference between 3.7 and 3.8?

For top-3 law schools (YHS) both 3.7 and 3.8 are below the 25th percentile — neither is competitive without extraordinary LSAT. For T8-T14, 3.8 is near the 25th percentile while 3.7 is slightly below — the 0.1 difference is a modest positioning improvement. For most law schools outside T14, both are equally strong above-median applications.

What is the summa cum laude GPA threshold?

Summa cum laude thresholds vary by institution, typically 3.8-4.0. At schools with a 3.8 threshold, a 3.8 earns summa and 3.7 earns magna — a meaningful distinction. At schools with a 3.9 or 4.0 threshold, both 3.7 and 3.8 earn magna, so the difference is irrelevant for honors purposes. Always verify your institution's specific policy.

Is a 3.7 or 3.8 GPA better for medical school?

Both are above the national average GPA for MD school matriculants (~3.73). A 3.8 provides a slightly larger statistical cushion at top-tier schools where average accepted GPA is 3.85+. However, MCAT scores, research, clinical hours, and letters of recommendation matter as much as the 0.1 GPA difference for most programs.

Does a 3.7 GPA meet the requirements for most scholarships?

Yes. Most merit scholarships require 3.5 GPA or above, and a 3.7 exceeds this comfortably. Scholarships with 3.8+ minimums exist but are uncommon. For institutional merit aid, a 3.7 typically qualifies for maximum award tiers at most institutions. Highly selective national fellowships (Rhodes, Marshall) look at the full application, not just GPA thresholds.

What letter grade average produces a 3.8 GPA?

A 3.8 GPA requires roughly a 40-60% split between As (4.0) and A-s (3.7), with very few grades below A-. Each B+ (3.3) in a 3-credit course requires approximately three As in 3-credit courses to compensate and still stay at 3.8. A 3.8 means very few grades below A- throughout the degree.

Should I retake a class to raise my GPA from 3.7 to 3.8?

It depends on your institution's grade replacement policy. If your school replaces old grades, retaking a course where you earned a B and earning an A replaces 3.0 quality points with 4.0 — a meaningful gain. However, consider whether the time investment yields a better marginal return than strengthening other application components like research experience or test scores. The GPA calculator can model the exact impact before you decide.

Related Sources

  1. World Education Services (WES). International Grade Conversion and Credential Evaluation — how foreign transcripts are converted to US equivalents. wes.org
  2. NACES. Member Credential Evaluation Services — list of approved evaluators and their processes. naces.org
  3. European Commission. ECTS Users Guide — official guide to the European Credit Transfer System, grading scales, and credit conversion. ec.europa.eu