What in-major GPA is and what it measures
In-major GPA — also called major GPA, field GPA, or departmental GPA — is the grade point average calculated from only the courses required by your declared major or academic program. Where the cumulative GPA includes every graded course you have taken at the institution (general education requirements, electives, courses from every department), the in-major GPA focuses exclusively on the subset of courses that belong to your field of study.
This distinction matters because the cumulative GPA is a broad academic average that blends performance across many subjects, some of which may be far removed from the field you intend to pursue professionally or academically. A student who excelled in chemistry and biology while struggling with humanities requirements will have a cumulative GPA that averages both. The in-major GPA separates the signal from the noise, showing specifically how that student performed in the discipline that most directly predicts readiness for advanced work in that field.
In-major GPA is particularly significant in fields with strong pre-professional pipelines — biology, chemistry, psychology, economics, engineering, computer science — where the rigor of major coursework is specifically designed to prepare students for graduate or professional programs. In these fields, graduate programs have decades of data showing that in-major GPA is a strong predictor of success in their programs, often stronger than cumulative GPA, which includes many courses with no direct relevance to the graduate curriculum.
Not every institution or application calculates in-major GPA the same way. Some institutions track and report it officially on the transcript. Others leave it to the student to compute. Some application systems ask for it as a separate entry. Others fold it into the application holistically. Understanding what your specific institution reports and what specific programs ask for is the starting point for using in-major GPA effectively.
The scope of what counts as a “major course” also varies. At some institutions, the major GPA includes only courses listed as major requirements in the catalog. At others, it includes both required courses and major-approved electives. Still others treat concentration courses, required practica, or capstone projects differently. Before computing your in-major GPA for any official purpose, obtain the exact list of courses that your department and institution define as counting toward the major. Your academic advisor, the departmental undergraduate handbook, and the registrar’s office are all reliable sources for this information.
How to calculate your in-major GPA
Calculating in-major GPA follows the same formula as any GPA calculation, applied only to major courses:
In-Major GPA = Σ(Grade Points × Credit Hours for each major course) ÷ Σ(Credit Hours for major courses)
Step 1: Identify your major courses. Pull the official list of required courses for your major from your institution’s academic catalog or from your department’s degree requirements sheet. This list includes required core courses, required laboratory courses, and any approved major electives that the department accepts toward the major. Courses from your general education requirements, free electives, and courses from other departments that are not on the major requirements list do not count — even if you found them personally relevant to your field.
Step 2: Match to your transcript. For each required major course, locate the course on your transcript with its credit hours and letter grade. Convert each letter grade to grade points using your institution’s scale (standard: A = 4.0, A− = 3.7, B+ = 3.3, B = 3.0, B− = 2.7, C+ = 2.3, C = 2.0, C− = 1.7, D+ = 1.3, D = 1.0, F = 0.0).
Step 3: Compute quality points for each course. Multiply the grade points by the credit hours for each major course. A 4-credit course with an A (4.0) = 16.0 quality points. A 3-credit course with a B+ (3.3) = 9.9 quality points. A 2-credit lab with an A− (3.7) = 7.4 quality points.
Step 4: Sum and divide. Add all quality points from major courses. Divide by the total credit hours from those major courses. The result is your in-major GPA.
Worked example — Psychology major: A Psychology major has completed the following required major courses:
| Course | Credits | Grade | Grade Points | Quality Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro to Psychology | 3 | A | 4.0 | 12.0 |
| Research Methods | 4 | B+ | 3.3 | 13.2 |
| Statistics for Behavioral Sciences | 3 | B | 3.0 | 9.0 |
| Developmental Psychology | 3 | A− | 3.7 | 11.1 |
| Cognitive Psychology | 3 | A | 4.0 | 12.0 |
| Abnormal Psychology | 3 | B+ | 3.3 | 9.9 |
| Senior Thesis | 4 | A− | 3.7 | 14.8 |
| Total | 23 | 82.0 |
In-Major GPA = 82.0 ÷ 23 = 3.57
If this student’s cumulative GPA from all 120 credits was 3.25 (lower, due to weaker performance in general education and elective courses), they have a meaningful story for graduate programs: a 3.57 in Psychology specifically, the field of proposed graduate study, with a cumulative GPA that reflects a broader academic picture including courses outside the field.
Worked example — Chemistry major (reversed pattern): A second scenario illustrates the opposite pattern. A Chemistry major with the following major course record:
| Course | Credits | Grade | Quality Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Chemistry I | 3 | B | 9.0 |
| General Chemistry Lab I | 2 | A− | 7.4 |
| Organic Chemistry I | 3 | C+ | 6.9 |
| Organic Chemistry II | 3 | C | 6.0 |
| Physical Chemistry | 3 | B− | 8.1 |
| Analytical Chemistry | 3 | B | 9.0 |
| Biochemistry | 3 | B+ | 9.9 |
| Total | 20 | 56.3 |
In-Major GPA = 56.3 ÷ 20 = 2.82
If this student’s cumulative GPA across 120 credits was 3.30 (boosted by strong performance in writing, history, and elective art courses), the in-major GPA of 2.82 is the number that Chemistry graduate programs will scrutinize — and it tells a different story than the cumulative figure suggests.
In-major GPA vs. cumulative GPA: which matters more
The answer depends on the context in which you are presenting your academic record. Neither figure universally matters more; they answer different questions.
Cumulative GPA answers: how did you perform across all academic work at the institution? It is the official figure on your transcript, the figure used for graduation honors, and the standard GPA figure for initial employer screening and most application systems. It represents the breadth of your academic record and is the default figure when “GPA” is requested without qualification.
In-major GPA answers: how did you perform in the specific field you are claiming expertise in? For graduate programs, professional schools, and field-specific employers, it is often the more relevant signal. A student with a 3.20 cumulative GPA and a 3.75 in-major GPA has demonstrated that, specifically in the field of study, their performance is competitive even if the overall record is more modest.
| Context | Primary GPA considered | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Initial employer screening tools | Cumulative GPA | Automated systems usually filter on cumulative GPA |
| Graduate program applications | Both (cumulative + in-major) | Strength in field-specific courses is heavily weighted |
| Medical school (AMCAS) | Overall + BCPM GPA | Science GPA is a formal separate calculation |
| Law school (LSAC) | LSAC-computed cumulative | All undergraduate courses included; no separate major GPA |
| Graduation honors committee | Cumulative GPA | Latin honors based on cumulative GPA at most institutions |
| Specialized field employers reviewing transcripts | In-major or field GPA | Engineering, finance, and research roles often prioritize field GPA |
When cumulative and in-major GPA diverge significantly, the context of presentation determines which you should emphasize. A personal statement for a graduate program that notes “while my overall GPA reflects the breadth of my coursework including a challenging general education curriculum, my GPA in [field] courses was [specific number]” gives the admissions committee the information they need to evaluate field-specific preparation without requiring them to compute it themselves from the transcript.
The divergence also works in reverse. A student whose cumulative GPA is 3.5 but whose in-major GPA is 3.1 has a weaker story for graduate programs in that field than the overall GPA alone suggests. In this case, there is no strategic advantage to highlighting the in-major GPA. The cumulative GPA may be accurately reported, but the admissions committee reading the transcript carefully will notice the field-specific performance regardless of what the applicant emphasizes.
Why graduate programs evaluate in-major GPA
Graduate programs evaluate in-major GPA because it is a better predictor of graduate academic success than cumulative GPA in many disciplines. The logic is straightforward: a student entering a Chemistry PhD program needs preparation in chemistry, not in the breadth of general education. A cumulative GPA that blends A grades in art history and C grades in organic chemistry tells a different story about chemistry readiness than an in-major GPA computed only from chemistry courses.
Programs that receive hundreds or thousands of applications cannot conduct individualized transcript analysis for every applicant. In-major GPA, when reported by the applicant or computable from the transcript, allows committees to quickly identify candidates whose preparation in the relevant field is strong, even when the overall GPA is moderate. A 3.1 cumulative GPA with a 3.7 Biology major GPA from a rigorous institution is a competitive package for many Biology graduate programs — a 3.1 cumulative GPA alone, without context, is more ambiguous.
Research-oriented programs — those in which students will immediately begin laboratory work, field research, or graduate seminars — have the most pronounced preference for in-major GPA. These programs know from experience that students who struggled in upper-division major courses tend to face steeper learning curves in the graduate curriculum, while students who excelled in those courses tend to transition more smoothly. Field-specific competence, demonstrated through the course grades that constitute in-major GPA, is the most direct available evidence of that preparedness.
Master’s programs with a professional orientation — MBA programs, MPH programs, social work programs, public policy programs — often have a somewhat different perspective. These programs admit students with diverse academic backgrounds and are accustomed to applicants whose strongest performance was outside a single defined major. For these programs, the in-major GPA is still relevant but may be interpreted more contextually alongside work experience, professional accomplishments, and the applicant’s stated reasons for the program. A prospective MBA applicant who majored in History but worked for five years in finance will have that work experience weighed heavily alongside whatever in-major GPA the History degree produced.
Medical school BCPM GPA and law school LSAC GPA
For two of the most competitive professional school pipelines — medicine and law — the relevant GPA calculations are standardized beyond simple in-major GPA.
Medical school — BCPM GPA: AMCAS computes a Science GPA, commonly called the BCPM GPA, which includes all Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics courses taken at any undergraduate institution, regardless of major. This is a defined set of course categories, not the same as the Biology or Chemistry major GPA. A student who majored in Chemistry and also took courses in Biology and Physics will have BCPM courses from multiple departments. A student who majored in English but completed a pre-medical sequence will have BCPM courses that are unrelated to their English major courses. The BCPM GPA is always computed by AMCAS using its course categorization system, not self-reported by the applicant.
For pre-medical students, the practical consequence is that BCPM GPA and in-major GPA may or may not align closely, depending on the major. A Biology major’s BCPM GPA includes physics and math courses taken outside the Biology department — courses the Biology major may or may not have taken as major requirements. The BCPM GPA also excludes non-BCPM biology-adjacent courses that the Biology major might require, such as biochemistry at some institutions (where it is categorized as Chemistry, not Biology, under AMCAS rules). Understanding the AMCAS course categorization system directly is essential for pre-medical students who want to understand how their transcript will be evaluated.
Law school — LSAC GPA: LSAC computes a cumulative GPA from all undergraduate transcripts using its own grade conversion table. LSAC does not compute or report a major GPA. All courses from all institutions are included in the single LSAC-computed figure. Law school applicants cannot strategically present an in-major GPA in LSAC’s formal GPA reporting, though they may reference their performance in specific courses in personal statements or addenda.
LSAC also differs from institutional GPA computation in that it includes grades from all undergraduate institutions (not just the degree-granting institution), uses its own grade conversion for non-standard grading systems, and does not apply grade forgiveness policies — even if an institution replaced an original grade with a retake grade, LSAC includes both. Law school applicants whose institutional GPA includes grade replacements should be aware that the LSAC GPA may be lower.
For applicants to fields beyond medicine and law, in-major GPA remains an informal but powerful signal that applicants can compute and present in applications, personal statements, and interviews.
How employers use in-major GPA
Employer practices around GPA vary significantly by industry and role. Some use cumulative GPA as a screening tool and do not distinguish major GPA. Others actively request or evaluate field-specific performance when the role requires technical expertise.
Engineering firms, financial institutions, investment banks, management consulting firms, and research organizations frequently review transcripts rather than relying solely on a self-reported GPA number. In these contexts, the evaluator — who often has expertise in the field — will look at performance in courses directly relevant to the role. A software engineering candidate who performed well in algorithms, data structures, and systems courses is evaluated differently from a candidate with the same cumulative GPA whose strong performance came primarily from non-CS electives.
For early-career roles where the transcript is a primary evaluation tool, the performance patterns in major courses can be decisive. A finance analyst role at a competitive firm may receive applications from many candidates with similar cumulative GPAs. The reviewer who looks at the transcript and sees consistently strong performance in financial modeling, accounting, and economics courses — the courses most directly relevant to the role — will weigh that more heavily than a high overall GPA that came primarily from less relevant electives.
When an employer application form asks for GPA, it typically means cumulative GPA. If the form provides a field for “major GPA” separately, report the in-major GPA you have computed. When only one GPA field is provided, report the cumulative GPA. If you want to highlight strong in-major performance, a resume line like “Major GPA: 3.75 | Cumulative GPA: 3.25” is accurate and appropriate, provided the major GPA is genuine and self-consistent with the transcript.
Does in-major GPA appear on your transcript?
Whether in-major GPA appears on the official transcript depends entirely on the institution. Some institutions calculate and print a departmental or major GPA alongside the cumulative GPA; others print only the cumulative GPA. Many institutions fall in the middle, making major GPA available through the registrar’s office or on an unofficial transcript supplement without printing it on the official transcript.
If your institution does not officially report in-major GPA, you must compute it yourself using the department’s course list and your transcript. This self-computed figure is accurate and appropriate to use in applications and on resumes as long as it is labeled correctly (“Major GPA” or “In-Major GPA,” not simply “GPA”) and is verifiable from the courses shown on your transcript.
A self-computed major GPA that a graduate admissions reader finds inconsistent with what the transcript actually shows — because you included courses that are not major courses, or excluded courses with lower grades that are on the major requirements list — will damage your application. The figure must be genuinely accurate and reproducible by someone reading your transcript with knowledge of your department’s requirements.
Contact your registrar’s office to confirm exactly how your institution handles major GPA reporting. Some offices will provide a supplemental letter or notation confirming the computed major GPA; others will indicate only the officially reported figures. If your institution offers an official major GPA confirmation, this is a stronger form of documentation than a self-computed figure, though both are commonly accepted in graduate applications.
When your in-major GPA is lower than your cumulative GPA
A lower in-major GPA than cumulative GPA reveals that performance in the specific major field has been weaker than in other coursework. For graduate school applications in the major field, this pattern is the least favorable: it tells the program that even in the courses most directly relevant to their program, the applicant’s performance has been below their overall average.
Students in this situation have several options. First, understand whether the lower in-major GPA reflects a recoverable trend or a persistent pattern. If lower major GPA grades clustered in the first two years and performance improved significantly in the junior and senior years, the trend is the most important data point to present — a GPA trend table or explicit mention in a personal statement of the academic trajectory can reframe the numbers. If lower major GPA grades are evenly distributed across all years, the pattern is harder to contextualize as a trend.
Second, consider whether additional coursework can improve the in-major GPA. If you have remaining semesters, taking additional approved major electives where you expect strong performance adds positive major credits to the calculation. A student at 18 major credits and a 2.85 in-major GPA who takes 6 more major credits at a 3.5 average raises their in-major GPA to approximately 3.01 — a meaningful improvement, though not dramatic. The mathematics of grade improvement get harder as more major credits accumulate, because each new course is a smaller fraction of the growing total.
Third, be direct about the discrepancy in personal statements where it is visible. Programs that see a 3.0 cumulative GPA and a 2.7 in-major GPA need context: was there a personal hardship? Did performance improve after a difficult first year? Is the lower in-major GPA attributable to a specific course where external circumstances affected the grade? Addressing it proactively gives the committee information; leaving it unaddressed invites unfavorable inference.
Fourth, if the in-major GPA is substantially below the program’s community-referenced competitive range — and there is no strong mitigating context — post-baccalaureate coursework in the field at a level competitive graduate students handle is the most effective signal that preparation has improved. Successfully completing upper-division and graduate-level courses after the undergraduate program demonstrates current capacity more directly than a historical transcript alone.
How to raise your in-major GPA
Raising in-major GPA follows the same principles as raising any GPA, but applied specifically to the subset of major courses.
Retake low-performing major courses. Under grade replacement (academic forgiveness) policies, retaking a major course with a low grade and earning a higher grade removes the original grade from the GPA calculation. The improvement in in-major GPA depends on the grade improvement, the course’s credit hours, and the total major credit hours. Verify your institution’s retake policy; note that LSAC and AMCAS include both grades in their computations regardless of institutional forgiveness.
The quantitative impact of a retake can be illustrated: a student with 24 major credits and a 2.80 in-major GPA (67.2 quality points) who retakes a 3-credit course to replace a C (2.0, 6.0 quality points) with a B+ (3.3, 9.9 quality points) gains 3.9 quality points. Under institutional grade replacement, the original C is removed and the 3 credits at B+ are added: 67.2 − 6.0 + 9.9 = 71.1 quality points over 24 total credits = 2.96 in-major GPA. A real improvement, but retaking one course rarely transforms the overall picture when many credits are involved.
Take additional approved major electives where you will excel. If the major curriculum allows approved electives and you have not yet taken the maximum number, adding elective courses in major-adjacent subfields where you have strong preparation adds quality points to the in-major GPA calculation. Choose high-credit electives in areas where your preparation is strongest — the credit weight multiplies the impact.
Focus maximum preparation on high-credit major courses. A 4-credit or 5-credit major course has disproportionate GPA leverage relative to a 2-credit course. Raising the grade in a 4-credit course from a B (3.0) to an A (4.0) adds 4.0 quality points; raising the grade in a 1-credit course by the same margin adds only 1.0 quality point. Prioritize preparation and academic support resources for the highest-credit major requirements.
Seek academic support proactively. For major courses where you anticipate difficulty based on prerequisite performance or course reputation, building your support network early — office hours, tutoring, study groups with students who previously excelled in the course — improves outcomes more reliably than intensive effort at the end of the semester. The major courses that tend to produce the most in-major GPA damage are the high-credit gateway and upper-division courses taken without adequate preparation or support.
Common misconceptions about in-major GPA
Several persistent misconceptions cause students to either overlook in-major GPA when it would help them or miscompute it in ways that create problems later.
Misconception: In-major GPA includes all courses related to my field. In-major GPA includes only the courses formally required by your major as listed in the department’s degree requirements — not all courses you took that happen to be relevant to your interests. A Psychology major who took extra sociology and anthropology courses out of interest does not include those in the Psychology in-major GPA unless the Psychology department formally accepts those courses as major elective credit. The in-major GPA is defined by the degree requirements document, not by the student’s judgment about relevance.
Misconception: In-major GPA is always verifiable from the transcript. A reader who does not know your institution’s major requirements cannot verify your self-reported in-major GPA from the transcript alone. They would need to cross-reference the degree requirements document with the transcript. This is why a self-computed in-major GPA must be accurate — a reader who suspects it might be inflated can verify it, and inaccurate reporting is far more damaging than a lower but accurate number.
Misconception: Graduate programs always compute in-major GPA themselves. Most graduate programs do not recompute in-major GPA from each applicant’s transcript and course catalog. When in-major GPA is not prominently reported by the applicant or the institution, it is often not factored into the initial screening. This means applicants with strong in-major performance who do not highlight it may be passing up an opportunity to distinguish themselves.
Misconception: In-major GPA matters only for academic programs. While graduate programs are the most common context for in-major GPA discussions, professional employers in technical fields — consulting, investment banking, technology companies, research organizations — regularly review full transcripts for final-round candidates. In-major performance visible on the transcript influences hiring decisions in these fields as well, even when no formal in-major GPA calculation is requested.
Misconception: A high cumulative GPA makes in-major GPA irrelevant. A high cumulative GPA provides a strong foundation, but admissions readers in competitive programs look at major-specific performance regardless. A 3.8 cumulative GPA with a 3.2 in-major GPA for a graduate program in that major will raise questions about how the high overall GPA was achieved. Conversely, a 3.5 cumulative GPA with a 3.8 in-major GPA tells a compelling story about field-specific excellence that the overall number alone does not convey.
Strategic planning around in-major GPA
Students who understand in-major GPA early in their undergraduate career can make decisions that optimize both their learning and their graduate or professional school applications. Strategic planning does not mean gaming the system — it means making informed choices about course selection, academic support, and time investment.
Know your target programs’ expectations early. Research the graduate or professional programs you are targeting in your first or second year, not your senior year. Look at their stated minimum GPA requirements, their stated or community-referenced average in-major GPAs for admitted students, and the specific courses they value most highly in pre-applicants. This gives you years to build performance in the courses that matter most, rather than discovering expectations in the semester before you apply.
Map your major requirements before registration each semester. At the start of each registration period, review your remaining major requirements and plan the sequence strategically. If two difficult major courses are available in the same semester, taking them together when you have few other demanding courses is usually preferable to stacking them with other heavy coursework. The in-major GPA is cumulative; a semester of concentrated struggle in major courses has a lasting impact.
Choose major electives based on demonstrated strength. When the major curriculum allows elective choices, select courses in sub-fields where your preparation and interest are strong rather than simply the courses that are convenient or most popular. A strong grade in a challenging elective you were genuinely prepared for contributes more to your in-major GPA and your graduate application than a moderate grade in a course you chose for convenience.
Treat upper-division major courses as high-stakes from the start. Many students underestimate the lasting GPA impact of lower-division major grades compared to upper-division grades because the upper-division courses come later and are taken in larger quantities. In reality, every major course contributes equally to the in-major GPA per credit hour, regardless of level. A C in Introduction to Organic Chemistry taken sophomore year will still be pulling the in-major GPA down when you apply to graduate programs in your senior year.
Build relationships with major faculty early. Faculty in your major are not only instructors; they are potential recommenders, research supervisors, and sources of guidance about graduate programs. Students who engage seriously with faculty in their field — visiting office hours, participating actively in seminars, seeking research opportunities — typically perform better in those courses and build the professional relationships that support strong recommendation letters. Both effects strengthen the graduate application beyond the GPA figure alone.
Track your in-major GPA semester by semester. Rather than computing in-major GPA only when applying to graduate programs, calculate it at the end of each semester so you have a clear picture of where it stands and what trajectory it is on. A student who sees their in-major GPA is at 3.1 after the junior year has time to strengthen it in the senior year; a student who computes it for the first time during the application process has no time to adjust.
When and how to report in-major GPA
Report in-major GPA when it is significantly higher than your cumulative GPA and when the application or context makes it relevant. Guidelines for accurate and appropriate reporting:
- Label it correctly. Always identify it as “Major GPA,” “In-Major GPA,” or “[Field] Major GPA.” Never present it as simply “GPA” without qualification, which would imply it is the cumulative figure.
- Include cumulative GPA alongside it. Presenting only the major GPA and omitting the cumulative GPA is selective to the point of being misleading. Accurate reporting includes both figures.
- Verify the figure is accurate. Before reporting an in-major GPA in any application, recompute it from your transcript using your department’s official course list. A self-computed figure that is inconsistent with the transcript is worse than not reporting it.
- Use it in context, not in isolation. In a personal statement or interview, in-major GPA is most powerful when combined with context: why the in-major performance is a better indicator of graduate readiness, what specific coursework is reflected in the figure, and how it aligns with the proposed graduate program’s curriculum.
- Report it when the application asks for it. If an application form has a separate field for major GPA, complete it accurately. Leaving it blank when you have a strong major GPA is a missed opportunity; leaving it blank because your major GPA is not requested is entirely appropriate — you are not required to volunteer a figure that is not asked for.
- Be consistent across applications. If you report a major GPA of 3.65 on one application, that same methodology and figure should appear on all other applications. Inconsistent reporting across applications for the same graduating class and transcript raises questions that accurate reporting does not.
Frequently asked questions
What is in-major GPA?
In-major GPA is the GPA calculated from only the courses required by your declared major. It excludes general education requirements, electives outside the major, and courses from other departments that do not count toward major requirements. It measures your performance specifically in your field of study.
How is in-major GPA calculated?
Step 1: Identify all required major courses from your department’s degree requirements list. Step 2: For each course, multiply grade points × credit hours to get quality points. Step 3: Sum all quality points from major courses. Step 4: Divide by total major credit hours. The result is your in-major GPA.
Is in-major GPA higher or lower than cumulative GPA?
It varies by student. If you perform stronger in major courses than in all other coursework, in-major GPA is higher. If you perform better outside your major, in-major GPA is lower. Neither is universal — it depends on your individual performance pattern.
Do graduate programs look at in-major GPA?
Many do, especially in STEM, social sciences, and professional fields. Programs evaluate field-specific performance because it predicts graduate course success better than overall GPA, which blends many unrelated subjects. Some application systems ask for major GPA separately.
What is the difference between in-major GPA and BCPM GPA?
In-major GPA covers courses required by your declared major. BCPM GPA (used by AMCAS for medical school applications) covers all Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Math courses at any institution, regardless of major. A Biology major’s BCPM GPA may differ from their Biology major GPA because BCPM includes physics and math courses that may not be Biology major requirements, while excluding some biology-adjacent courses that fall under other AMCAS categories.
Should I report my in-major GPA on a resume?
Yes, when it is meaningfully higher than your cumulative GPA and verifiable from the transcript. Label it as “Major GPA” alongside the cumulative GPA, not in its place. Only report it if the figure is accurate and consistent with what the transcript shows.
What counts as a major course for in-major GPA?
Courses formally required by your department for the major: required core courses, required lab courses, and department-approved major electives. Courses satisfying only general education requirements or free elective requirements do not count, even if they are in the same subject area as your major.
Can in-major GPA appear on an official transcript?
At some institutions, yes. Others report only cumulative GPA. Contact your registrar to confirm whether your institution calculates and prints a major GPA. If not, you must compute it yourself from the department’s course list and your transcript.
What is a good in-major GPA?
Community-referenced approximate guidance suggests competitive applicants to most graduate programs present in-major GPAs of 3.3 or above, with selective programs often looking for 3.5 or higher — but these ranges vary significantly by field and program. Verify directly with each program you are targeting for the most accurate guidance.
How can I raise my in-major GPA?
Retake low-performing major courses under grade replacement where available; take additional approved major electives where strong performance is expected; focus preparation on high-credit major courses where grade improvement has the largest GPA impact. After graduation, post-baccalaureate coursework in the field can demonstrate improved preparation for some application processes.
Related Sources
- National Center for Education Statistics. Digest of Education Statistics — national data on undergraduate GPA distributions, degree completion, and academic standing. nces.ed.gov
- Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC). AMCAS Application and GPA Calculation — how undergraduate courses and grades are treated in medical school applications. aamc.org
- Law School Admission Council (LSAC). CAS GPA Calculation Guide — how LSAC includes all undergraduate coursework in GPA calculation. lsac.org