Engineering GPA Averages: What the Research Shows
The most important context for evaluating an engineering GPA is knowing where the average sits. Engineering is one of the lowest-average-GPA fields in higher education, not because students are less capable, but because the grading environment is more stringent. Documenting a precise national average by engineering subdiscipline is difficult because no single federal dataset breaks down GPA at that level of granularity — the NCES National Postsecondary Student Aid Study (NPSAS) tracks GPA distribution by income and parental education, not by specific discipline. What research consistently shows is the directional pattern: engineering and STEM fields produce lower average GPAs than humanities, education, and social science fields at every institution studied.
What Institutional Data Shows
Institutional registrar data — the clearest available evidence — confirms the gap. At UC Berkeley, one of the most studied public universities for grade distribution data, the 2023–24 registrar reports show engineering-adjacent fields clustered in the 3.36–3.50 range: civil engineering 3.37, applied mathematics 3.36, physics 3.50, chemistry 3.46. These are Berkeley-specific figures for a highly selective student population; national averages across all engineering programs are lower. Education (above 3.5 at Berkeley) consistently outpaces STEM fields across comparable institutions.
How Engineering Compares to Other Fields
| Field Category | Relative GPA Position | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering (all subdisciplines) | Consistently lowest or near-lowest | Objective grading, curves, weed-out courses, 4-credit technical courses |
| Physical sciences (physics, chemistry) | Low — comparable to engineering | Same grading environment; similarly curved exams |
| Mathematics, computer science | Low-to-moderate | Mix of proof-based and project-based courses |
| Biological sciences | Moderate | Mix of competitive pre-med courses and more accessible electives |
| Business, social sciences | Above STEM average | More essay/project-based grading with less strict right/wrong structure |
| Education, humanities, arts | Highest average GPAs | Grading incorporates effort, participation, and subjective assessment |
The practical implication: when an engineering student earns a 3.0, they are performing at or above where most engineering students land relative to the program's grading norms. When an education student earns a 3.0, they are below the typical range for that field. GPA must be interpreted against the field — a fact that most engineering employers and graduate admissions committees understand explicitly.
Grade Deflation in Engineering: Why the Average Is Lower
Grade deflation in engineering is a documented, structural phenomenon with several contributing causes. Understanding it matters for how you present your GPA to employers and graduate programs.
Objective Grading
Engineering, physics, mathematics, and chemistry courses are graded on correct and incorrect answers. A differential equations problem either has the right answer or it does not. A structural analysis either satisfies the load conditions or fails. This leaves little room for the partial-credit, effort-based, and interpretation-based grading that inflates grades in writing-intensive and discussion-based courses. Engineering professors cannot give a B+ to a student who clearly worked hard but got the problem wrong; the bridge either stays up or it falls.
Weed-Out Courses
Introductory engineering and STEM courses (Calculus I–III, Physics I–II, Chemistry I–II, Statics, Dynamics) are designed in part as filters. They carry high credit hour counts, heavy workloads, and grading curves that normalize distributions around C. A student who averages a C in four weed-out courses in the first two years enters the GPA denominator with C-level quality points across a significant portion of their total credits, setting a ceiling on what the cumulative GPA can reach even with straight A's in upper-division work.
Grading Curves
In large introductory STEM courses, curved grading is common. If the exam median is 58 out of 100 and the professor curves to a C, the top scores may reach a B+ or A− but rarely a clean A. Curves compress the distribution and suppress the A count relative to non-curved courses. A student in a non-curved writing course who earns an A got a 93 or above; a student in a curved engineering exam who earned the top grade in the class may have received only 79 out of 100 — and it was curved up to a B+.
Credit Hour Density
Engineering programs load high credit hours per course: 4-credit lab sciences, 4-credit core engineering courses, 3-credit mathematics sequences. The GPA formula weights quality points by credit hours, so a C+ in a 4-credit Statics course suppresses GPA more than a C+ in a 2-credit elective. High-credit-hour, high-difficulty courses dominate the GPA calculation in engineering curricula more than in programs with smaller average course credit counts.
GPA Benchmarks: What Each Range Means in Engineering
| GPA Range | Classification in Engineering Context | Typical Implications |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5–4.0 | Excellent | Eligible for most honors; competitive for top graduate programs; qualifies for most academic awards |
| 3.0–3.49 | Good / Above average | Above the discipline average; meets most employer preferred thresholds; competitive for many graduate programs |
| 2.75–2.99 | Average / Acceptable | Near or at the discipline average; competitive for many employers holistically; some graduate programs require waiver for consideration |
| 2.5–2.74 | Below average but passing | Requires strong supplementary qualifications (projects, internships, skills) for employer competitiveness; limits graduate school options |
| Below 2.5 | Concerning | May trigger academic probation; limits options significantly; requires strong narrative explanation and exceptional other credentials |
These benchmarks are specific to engineering. A 2.9 engineering GPA is meaningfully different from a 2.9 in education or business in terms of what it signals to an informed reviewer. The challenge is that not all reviewers are equally informed about engineering grade deflation.
Employer GPA Expectations
Employer GPA policies in engineering vary significantly by company, role, and hiring season. The following reflects verified publicly available information from current job postings; employer policies can and do change, so always verify against the specific job posting you are applying to.
Boeing
Boeing's engineering internship postings (current as of the date of this guide) list "Strong academic performance (GPA 3.0 or above)" as a preferred (desired) qualification — explicitly categorized under "Preferred Qualifications" rather than "Basic Qualifications (Required)." This means a GPA below 3.0 does not automatically disqualify a candidate; it is a benchmark Boeing prefers but does not require. Boeing's official career site is jobs.boeing.com — verify the specific posting for each role you apply to.
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin internship postings similarly list 3.0 GPA as a desired preference in engineering and technical roles, not as a hard requirement in all postings. Their official career site is lockheedmartinjobs.com — specific GPA language should always be read from the individual listing, as requirements vary by division and role.
Government Contractor and Defense Industry Considerations
Defense and government contractors frequently require candidates to be eligible for security clearances. Security clearance background investigations examine academic history but do not enforce hard GPA minimums. A student with a 2.8 GPA and no disciplinary history is not excluded from clearance eligibility on GPA grounds. The clearance process evaluates character, financial history, and potential for compromise — not academic performance directly.
General Industry Pattern
Across the engineering industry broadly, the commonly cited preferred GPA benchmark in job postings is 3.0. This threshold is informed by the awareness that engineering grade deflation makes 3.0 a meaningful achievement. Companies that use automated applicant tracking system (ATS) filters may filter out resumes below 3.0 before human review — which is why contextualizing GPA in the resume or cover letter matters for candidates in the 2.75–2.99 range.
Graduate School GPA Requirements
Graduate engineering programs typically publish a minimum GPA requirement for consideration, though actual admitted GPAs often exceed the minimum significantly.
| Program Tier | Published Minimum | Typical Admitted GPA Range | Other Heavily Weighted Factors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top 10 programs (MIT, Stanford, Caltech, etc.) | 3.0 | 3.7–3.9 average | Research experience, publications, faculty relationships |
| Top 25–50 programs | 3.0 | 3.4–3.7 average | GRE (where required), research, recommendations |
| Competitive regional programs | 2.8–3.0 | 3.0–3.5 | Statement of purpose, relevant experience |
| Open-enrollment / professional master's | 2.5–3.0 | Varies widely | Professional experience often substitutes for GPA |
Research-funded Ph.D. programs typically require a higher GPA than professional master's programs, because admissions committees are evaluating potential as a researcher, not just coursework competence. A 3.2 GPA in electrical engineering with two years of lab research experience and an advisor willing to write a strong letter is more competitive at a research Ph.D. program than a 3.6 GPA with no research. See our graduate school GPA and fellowship eligibility guide for a full breakdown of graduate admissions GPA standards.
GPA on Your Engineering Resume
The decision of whether and how to include GPA on your engineering resume affects how employers evaluate you at the screening stage.
Include GPA If It Is 3.0 or Above
A 3.0 or higher engineering GPA should be included on the resume. List it clearly next to the degree: "B.S. Mechanical Engineering, GPA: 3.3/4.0." Including it signals that you are aware of employer benchmarks and that your GPA meets them. Most engineering recruiters expect to see a GPA on the resume; its absence when above 3.0 is a missed opportunity.
Consider Your Options Below 3.0
Below 3.0, three approaches exist:
- Omit cumulative GPA, list in-major GPA if higher: "In-major GPA: 3.1 (Mechanical Engineering courses)" — valid if true; the in-major GPA reflects performance specifically in the courses most relevant to the role.
- Omit entirely: Draws no attention to GPA; shifts focus to experience and projects. Most appropriate if the GPA is below 2.7 and project experience is strong.
- Include with context: Some students choose to include GPA alongside a notation: "GPA 2.8, Chemical Engineering (program average below 3.0)" — this provides context directly on the resume but is an unconventional format that requires confidence in the narrative.
When Employers Ask for GPA in Applications
Many online applications include a required field for GPA. When that field is required, omitting it is not an option — enter the accurate figure. If the field also asks for major GPA separately, enter both. Providing false or inflated GPA information in a job application is grounds for disqualification and rescission of any offer.
If Your GPA Is Below 3.0: Strategy and Context
A below-3.0 GPA in engineering is the discipline average; it is not a career death sentence. But it requires deliberate strategy.
Build the Alternative Signal Portfolio
Engineering employers assess candidates on GPA, internship experience, projects, technical skills, and demonstrated ability to solve engineering problems. A candidate with a 2.8 GPA and two internships at relevant companies, a senior capstone project with measurable outcomes, and proficiency in CAD/FEA tools relevant to the role is more competitive than a candidate with a 3.2 GPA and no practical experience. Build the portfolio that compensates for the GPA signal.
Contextualize in the Cover Letter
If your GPA is below 3.0 but you can explain why (a difficult first year with health circumstances, a major change that reset your prerequisites, a rigorous program at a school known for grade deflation), a brief and professional acknowledgment in the cover letter can shift the narrative: "My cumulative GPA of 2.9 reflects my first two years learning rigorous STEM fundamentals; my engineering-course GPA for junior and senior year courses is 3.2." This contextualizes without apologizing and redirects to the trend.
Target the Right Employers
Some companies use GPA as a hard filter; others explicitly do not. Large companies with standardized ATS screening are more likely to use hard GPA filters. Smaller engineering firms, startups, and government agencies evaluating candidates on specialized skills are less likely to. Target your applications accordingly.
In-Major GPA vs Cumulative GPA
For engineers, the in-major GPA can tell a more specific story than the cumulative GPA. If a student changed majors from biology to mechanical engineering in sophomore year and struggled in the first year's biology and chemistry courses, those grades lower the cumulative GPA but may not reflect engineering performance. The in-major GPA — calculated only on mechanical engineering courses — may be significantly higher.
Example:
Year 1 (pre-major change): 2.6 GPA on 30 credits = 78.0 quality points
Years 2–4 (mechanical engineering): 3.2 GPA on 90 credits = 288.0 quality points
Cumulative GPA: (78 + 288) ÷ 120 = 3.05
In-major GPA (years 2–4 engineering courses only): 3.2
The in-major GPA of 3.2 is a more accurate signal of engineering ability. Use the college GPA calculator to compute your in-major GPA by entering only your engineering courses.
Raising Your Engineering GPA
GPA recovery in engineering is mathematically harder than in many other fields because the high-credit-hour courses that damaged GPA require high-credit-hour courses to recover it. The formula is unforgiving: a 3-credit C (2.0) in Statics requires a 3-credit A (4.0) to offset it fully, and the average of those two (3.0) still drags the GPA below what it would have been without either course.
The Credit Hour Math
Suppose a student has a 2.8 cumulative GPA over 90 completed credits. They need to raise it to 3.0 for graduation. Using the target GPA calculator:
Current quality points: 2.8 × 90 = 252.0
Target quality points for 3.0 on 120 total credits: 3.0 × 120 = 360.0
Required quality points in remaining 30 credits: 360 − 252 = 108.0
Required average GPA in remaining 30 credits: 108 ÷ 30 = 3.60
A student with a 2.8 GPA over 90 credits needs to earn a 3.60 average in the final 30 credits to graduate with a 3.0. That is a steep requirement in an engineering curriculum where A's are difficult. Planning the remaining course selection strategically — balancing challenging required courses with electives where strong grades are more achievable — is essential.
Course Selection Strategy
Engineering students seeking to improve GPA should:
- Identify which remaining required courses are highest-credit and historically lowest-graded at the institution
- Seek tutoring, office hours, and peer study groups for those courses before the semester begins
- Choose electives where they have genuine strength (technical electives in sub-fields where they already perform well)
- Avoid adding unnecessary low-grade risk in elective selections (don't take Differential Geometry as a filler elective if it is likely to hurt GPA)
Contextualizing Engineering GPA for Non-Engineers
Not all decision-makers reviewing your credentials understand engineering grade deflation. Admissions officers at law schools, business schools, or other non-engineering graduate programs, employers in non-engineering industries, and scholarship committees may evaluate your engineering GPA against the national average rather than the engineering average.
When to Proactively Contextualize
- Applying to non-engineering graduate programs (MBA, law, public policy)
- Applying to employers outside the engineering industry
- Applying for fellowships or scholarships with review panels that may not include engineers
How to Contextualize
In a personal statement, cover letter, or interview, contextualization sounds like: "My 2.95 GPA in Electrical Engineering is above the typical engineering average, a field that consistently produces lower GPAs than most other disciplines due to objective grading and grade deflation." This is factual, professionally delivered, and informative rather than apologetic.
Common Misconceptions About Engineering GPA
Misconception 1: "A 3.0 is just average for engineers"
A 3.0 in engineering is above the typical discipline average for most engineering sub-fields, which run below the all-major national average due to grade deflation. It is not average — it is above average for engineering. The 3.0 threshold in employer job postings is set precisely because it represents consistent above-average performance in a difficult field.
Misconception 2: "Employers only care about GPA"
GPA is one of many factors engineering employers evaluate. Internship experience, relevant projects (especially capstone), technical skill proficiency (CAD, FEA, MATLAB, Python, etc.), and demonstrated teamwork carry significant weight. GPA is a screening signal, not the hiring decision itself. Getting past the initial ATS screen requires meeting the GPA threshold; after that, the rest of the record matters equally or more.
Misconception 3: "Graduate school requires a 3.5"
Most graduate engineering programs publish a 3.0 minimum, not 3.5. For Ph.D. programs with full funding, the average admitted GPA may be 3.5–3.7, but exceptions are made for candidates with exceptional research fit. For professional master's programs (MEng, MS without research), a 3.0 is often sufficient at many programs.
Misconception 4: "My 3.3 engineering GPA will look bad next to a 3.7 English GPA"
In most engineering hiring contexts, reviewers understand the grading context. A 3.3 in mechanical engineering is a stronger academic signal than a 3.7 in many other fields. The comparison is not apples-to-apples, and most engineering hiring managers know this from their own experience as engineers.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 3.0 GPA good for an engineering major?
Yes. A 3.0 GPA in engineering is above the typical discipline average for most engineering sub-fields, which consistently fall below the all-major national average due to grade deflation. It meets the preferred GPA benchmark cited in many major engineering employer job postings and positions you competitively for many graduate programs. A 3.0 in engineering represents consistent solid performance in a grade-deflated curriculum.
What is the lowest GPA that can get an engineering job?
There is no universal minimum, as most engineering employers list GPA as a preferred rather than required qualification. A student with a 2.7 GPA, strong internship experience, and relevant project work is competitive at many firms. Very few engineering employers publish hard GPA cutoffs for employment (as opposed to the preferred thresholds in job postings). Consulting firms and some quantitative finance employers do use hard GPA cutoffs (often 3.5+), but core engineering employers typically do not.
Does my freshman year GPA matter after graduation?
Your freshman year grades are part of your cumulative GPA, which appears on your transcript permanently. However, the weight of freshman grades diminishes as total credits increase. Four semesters of strong performance after a difficult freshman year can substantially improve the cumulative GPA. An upward GPA trend — visible by comparing earlier term GPAs to later ones on the transcript — is a positive signal that hiring managers and admissions officers recognize. You can reference your "upper-division GPA" or "junior and senior year GPA" when it is materially higher than your cumulative figure.
What GPA do I need for a defense contractor engineering job?
Defense contractors such as Northrop Grumman, Raytheon, L3Harris, and others typically list 3.0 GPA as a preferred qualification in engineering job postings, consistent with the broader industry pattern. Hard published minimum GPAs are uncommon. Security clearance eligibility — which many defense contractor roles require — is evaluated on character and trustworthiness criteria, not GPA. A 2.8 engineering GPA does not disqualify a candidate from clearance eligibility.
Is it worth retaking a course to raise my engineering GPA?
Retaking a course is worth it if: (1) you genuinely need a stronger grade to satisfy a prerequisite for a subsequent required course; (2) your institution's grade replacement policy will exclude the original grade from GPA; and (3) you are confident you can earn a significantly higher grade. Retaking a course with no grade replacement policy adds another attempt to your transcript without removing the original grade, and the original grade may continue to count in your GPA. Confirm your institution's grade replacement policy before re-enrolling.
How do engineering GPA requirements compare to computer science?
Computer science averages are slightly higher than core engineering disciplines (approximately 2.95–3.05), reflecting the broader mix of courses in CS programs (including more theoretical and writing-based courses alongside programming-intensive ones). Employer GPA preferences for software engineering roles at tech companies are broadly similar: 3.0 is commonly cited as a preferred threshold in tech internship postings. Top tech companies (Google, Meta, Amazon) focus heavily on technical interview performance and coding assessments rather than GPA for final hiring decisions, making GPA less determinative in tech than in traditional engineering hiring.
How do engineering programs calculate in-major GPA?
In-major GPA is calculated exactly like cumulative GPA — quality points divided by letter-graded credit hours — but restricted to courses that have been mapped to your major requirements on the degree audit. Only courses applied to the major blocks (core requirements and major electives) are included; general education, free elective, and prerequisite courses outside the major block are excluded. Use the college GPA calculator and enter only your major courses to compute it manually.
Does a co-op program improve GPA?
A co-op program (alternating semesters of school and full-time work) does not directly improve GPA — co-op semesters are typically recorded as pass/fail or credit/no-credit on the transcript and do not generate quality points. However, co-op experience substantially improves the rest of your record: it provides practical engineering experience that strengthens your resume, may give you clarity on which technical electives to take, and provides context for post-graduation employment that often matters more than GPA for experienced-hire decisions.
What if my engineering GPA is very different from my overall GPA?
If your in-major GPA is substantially higher than your cumulative GPA (e.g., 3.2 major GPA vs 2.8 cumulative), include your in-major GPA prominently on your resume: "B.S. Mechanical Engineering — Major GPA: 3.2 / 4.0 (Cumulative: 2.8)." This is honest — both figures are there — and the major GPA is the more relevant signal for most engineering roles. Explain the gap briefly if asked: "My first-year grades in gen ed courses pulled my cumulative GPA down; my engineering-specific performance is reflected in the major GPA."
Do engineering honors societies have GPA requirements?
Yes. Major engineering honors societies maintain GPA requirements for membership. Tau Beta Pi (the general engineering honor society) requires students to be in the top eighth of their junior class or top fifth of their senior class by GPA — which typically corresponds to approximately 3.5 or higher depending on the chapter. Eta Kappa Nu (electrical and computer engineering) and other discipline-specific societies have similar upper-tier requirements. These organizations recognize academic distinction and are worth pursuing if your GPA meets the threshold, as membership is a verifiable credential that signals technical excellence.
Engineering GPA and Academic Honors Societies
Engineering honors societies provide a verifiable credential that signals academic distinction, often worth pursuing if your GPA reaches the threshold. The major societies and their approximate thresholds:
| Society | Field | Approximate GPA Threshold | Class Standing Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tau Beta Pi | All engineering disciplines | Top 1/8 junior class or top 1/5 senior class | Junior or Senior |
| Eta Kappa Nu (HKN) | Electrical and Computer Engineering | Top 1/4 of class | Junior or Senior |
| Pi Tau Sigma | Mechanical Engineering | Upper 35% of class (invitation-based) | Junior or Senior |
| Chi Epsilon | Civil Engineering | Top 1/3 of class | Junior or Senior |
| Omega Chi Epsilon | Chemical Engineering | Top 35% of class | Junior or Senior |
Because engineering grade deflation compresses GPA distributions, the top eighth of a junior class at a stringent engineering program may have a GPA of approximately 3.4–3.5 rather than 3.8–3.9. This means engineering honors are accessible at a lower absolute GPA than honors recognition in many other fields. Check with your institution's chapter for the specific GPA cutoff, which varies by chapter size and class GPA distribution.
Related Sources
- WhatIsAGoodGPA.com. Average College GPA by Major — third-party content compilation (not a primary source); claims to compile data from NCES and university registrar reports but these figures have not been independently verified against primary NCES datasets. Cited here as a directional secondary reference only. Primary NCES data (NPSAS) does not contain GPA breakdowns by specific engineering subdiscipline. whatisagoodgpa.com
- College Transitions. Average College GPA by Major — uses UC Berkeley registrar data showing institution-specific engineering GPA averages (civil engineering 3.37, applied math 3.36 at Berkeley), illustrating how selective-institution averages differ from national figures. collegetransitions.com
- Boeing Careers. Engineering Internship Postings — official Boeing job postings (e.g., JR2026520439) listing "GPA 3.0 or above" as a preferred (desired) qualification for engineering internships, not a required qualification. jobs.boeing.com