Common Questions Quick Answer

Is a 4.0 GPA Actually Perfect, or Can You Do Better?
A Direct Answer with Policy Context and Examples

On a standard unweighted 4.0 scale, 4.0 is the ceiling. But some schools use A+ = 4.3, high schools use weighted scales reaching 5.0, and certain systems allow higher values.

On the standard unweighted 4.0 scale used at most U.S. colleges, 4.0 is the maximum possible GPA. Some institutions assign A+ a value of 4.3, making GPAs slightly above 4.0 possible. High school weighted scales reach 4.5 or 5.0. But downstream evaluators — most colleges, AMCAS, LSAC, graduate programs — use a 4.0 ceiling regardless of your institution's scale. The number that matters is always the one on the scale being used to evaluate you.

What the 4.0 Scale Actually Is

The 4.0 GPA scale is the most widely used academic performance metric at U.S. colleges and universities. It assigns numerical grade point values to letter grades and calculates a weighted average based on credit hours. On the standard 4.0 scale, the letter grade A is assigned 4.0 grade points — the maximum. There is no standard grade above A on this scale, so 4.0 represents the highest possible performance in each course.

The standard unweighted grade point table is:

Standard 4.0 Scale Grade Point Values
Letter Grade Grade Points Percentage Range (typical) Quality Description
A / A+4.093–100%Excellent
A−3.790–92%Excellent minus
B+3.387–89%Above average
B3.083–86%Above average
B−2.780–82%Above average minus
C+2.377–79%Average
C2.073–76%Average
C−1.770–72%Below average
D+1.367–69%Poor
D1.063–66%Poor
D−0.760–62%Minimum passing
F0.0Below 60%Failing

When every course earns 4.0 grade points — whether through an A or an A+ that's assigned 4.0 — the cumulative GPA is exactly 4.0 regardless of credit hours. The weighted average of a set of equal values is always that same value. So a student with 120 credits all at 4.0 grade points has a cumulative GPA of exactly 4.0. No arrangement of the same grade points in different credit-hour packages changes this.

The ceiling of 4.0 on this scale is structural: there is simply no letter grade with a higher assigned point value. The question of whether you can exceed 4.0 reduces to the question of whether your institution assigns any grade a value above 4.0 — and whether downstream evaluators honor that value.

When A+ Is Worth More Than 4.0

Some colleges and universities distinguish between A and A+ by assigning A+ a grade point value above 4.0 — typically 4.3 or 4.33. At these institutions, it is mathematically possible to earn a cumulative GPA above 4.0, because individual course grade point values above 4.0 can contribute to the average.

The practical ceiling on a GPA when A+ = 4.3 is 4.3, reached only when every course earns an A+. In reality, very few students earn A+ in every course — A and A+ mixed together produce a cumulative GPA between 4.0 and 4.3. A GPA of 4.1 at such an institution genuinely reflects work that is slightly above a straight-A average, not an error or impossible value.

A+ Grade Point Value by Institution Type
Grading Convention A Value A+ Value Maximum Possible GPA Used by
Standard 4.0 (no A+ distinction)4.04.04.0Majority of U.S. colleges
4.0 with A+ = 4.04.04.04.0Many U.S. colleges with plus/minus
4.33 scale (A+ = 4.33)4.04.334.33Some U.S. colleges and universities
Weighted high school (5.0)5.0 (AP/IB), 4.0 (standard)5.0 (AP/IB)5.0Many U.S. high schools
AMCAS / LSAC calculation4.04.04.0Med school and law school applications

The important nuance: whether a GPA above 4.0 is meaningful depends on how it will be read. If you attend a college where A+ = 4.3 and earn a 4.15 GPA, that's a real achievement that your transcript reflects accurately. But when you apply to medical school, AMCAS converts your A+ grades to 4.0, and your AMCAS GPA is 4.0 — the ceiling on their scale. The grade above 4.0 does not carry over into the evaluation context that matters most for that application.

Plus/Minus Grading and the 4.0 Ceiling

Whether plus/minus grading makes it harder or easier to reach 4.0 depends on whether your institution assigns A+ a value above 4.0.

Schools where A and A+ both = 4.0: You need to earn at least an A in every course to maintain a 4.0 GPA. An A− (3.7 grade points) is enough to pull the cumulative below 4.0. This means that even one "A-minus situation" — a course where you're solidly in the A range but fall slightly short of the full A — breaks the perfect GPA. Plus/minus grading makes maintaining 4.0 more precision-intensive.

Schools without plus/minus grading: You earn an A for any score in the A range (typically 90–100%). An 83% and a 99% in the same course both earn the same grade points at a school without plus/minus grading. This makes reaching and maintaining 4.0 more forgiving in terms of how precisely you need to hit the very top of each grade band.

A practical example: a student earning 91% in every course has a 4.0 at a school without plus/minus grading (A = 4.0). At a school with A− = 3.7 for 90–92%, that same 91% earns an A−, and the cumulative GPA is 3.7, not 4.0. The student's actual academic performance is identical; the GPA differs because of the grading scale.

This asymmetry matters when interpreting GPA across institutions. A 3.8 GPA at a rigorous plus/minus school may represent more consistent near-perfect performance than a 3.8 at a school with coarser grading. Context — the grading system, the institution's overall grade distribution, and the rigor of the curriculum — is always relevant.

High School Weighted GPA Scales

High school GPA is reported in two forms: unweighted and weighted. Unweighted GPA uses the standard 4.0 scale for all courses, regardless of difficulty. Weighted GPA adds points to the grade point value for advanced coursework — AP (Advanced Placement), IB (International Baccalaureate), dual enrollment, and honors courses — to reflect that these courses are more challenging than standard-level classes.

The two most common weighted high school scales:

High School Weighted GPA Scale Comparison
Course Level Grade Unweighted 4.0 Weighted 5.0 Scale Weighted 4.5 Scale
AP / IBA4.05.05.0
AP / IBB3.04.04.0
AP / IBC2.03.03.0
HonorsA4.04.54.5
HonorsB3.03.53.5
StandardA4.04.04.0
StandardB3.03.03.0

On a 5.0 weighted scale, a student earning A in all AP courses has a weighted GPA of 5.0. A student earning A in a mix of AP and standard courses has a weighted GPA between 4.0 and 5.0, depending on the proportion of AP courses.

A weighted GPA above 4.0 in high school is not unusual or exceptional in isolation — it simply means you took and earned A grades in advanced courses. What matters to college admissions is the combination of the weighted GPA, the unweighted GPA, the rigor of the courses taken, and the context of the school's course offerings. A 4.3 weighted GPA from a school offering 25 AP courses carries different information than a 4.3 from a school offering 3.

UC GPA and the Capped Weighted System

The University of California system uses its own GPA calculation for admissions purposes, which has specific rules about which courses receive the honors weighting and caps the weighted GPA for certain evaluation purposes.

The UC calculates two GPA figures: a capped weighted GPA and an uncapped weighted GPA. For initial review and sorting in freshman admissions, UC uses the capped weighted GPA, which includes an honors bump (+1.0 for AP, IB, and UC-approved honors courses) but caps the overall weighted GPA at 4.2 for evaluation purposes. The uncapped weighted GPA can exceed 4.2 and is also reported, but the capped version is the one used for the initial review thresholds.

The cap at 4.2 means that even a student with a perfect record in all AP courses does not receive a capped weighted GPA higher than 4.2. This cap prevents runaway GPA inflation from students who take an unusually large number of AP courses. The uncapped GPA, which has no ceiling, is used to differentiate among students who are already above the capped threshold.

For non-UC applications, the UC GPA calculation is irrelevant — other institutions use their own methodologies. The broader point is that even "perfect" weighted GPAs are evaluated within frameworks that impose ceilings and context, because the raw number alone doesn't tell the full story.

Graduate and Professional Program Evaluation

At the graduate and professional school level, the relevant GPA is almost always your undergraduate cumulative GPA on the 4.0 scale. This is true whether you attended a school with standard 4.0 conventions, one with a 4.33 scale that produces GPAs slightly above 4.0, or a school whose transcripts show GPA alongside a different grading culture. Graduate programs use your undergraduate transcript, which reports GPA in whatever scale your institution uses, and evaluate it in that context.

If your institution uses a scale where A+ = 4.3, graduate programs may see a GPA of 4.1 on your transcript. Most evaluate this accurately as an equivalent of "near perfect on a standard scale" — they understand that a 4.1 on a 4.33 scale is the same performance as a 4.0 on a strict 4.0 scale. Sophisticated evaluators look at the scale in context.

For most purposes, graduate programs use a 4.0 as the practical perfect score. Published average GPA figures for program admissions, competitive ranges, and minimum thresholds are all expressed on the 4.0 scale. A student with a 4.1 from a 4.33-scale institution does not need to convert — the program sees the transcript scale alongside the GPA.

What graduate programs specifically want to see beyond the overall GPA: performance in relevant courses for the specific field they represent (science GPA for pre-med, social science GPA for some programs, STEM GPA for technical programs), consistency across years, and trajectory. A student with a 3.5 GPA showing improvement from a 2.9 freshman year to a 3.9 senior year presents a different story than a student with a flat 3.5 throughout — and many programs evaluate both the final GPA and the trajectory.

AMCAS and LSAC: The 4.0 Hard Cap

For medical and law school applications — the two most GPA-sensitive professional school contexts in the U.S. — the answer to "can you exceed 4.0?" is definitively no. Both AMCAS and LSAC calculate their own GPA from your grade data and assign a maximum value of 4.0 regardless of your institutional scale.

Under AMCAS rules, A+ grades are assigned 4.0 grade points in the calculation. If your school gives A+ a 4.3 on your transcript, AMCAS uses 4.0 for that course. Every student with an AMCAS GPA of 4.0 earned an A or A+ (both treated as 4.0) in every course included in the calculation. No AMCAS GPA exceeds 4.0.

This standardization serves an important purpose: it makes GPAs comparable across thousands of institutions with different grading scales, plus/minus policies, and A+ conventions. The AMCAS GPA of 4.0 is a universal benchmark that every evaluator at every medical school interprets the same way. Adding granularity above 4.0 would advantage or disadvantage applicants based on institutional scale differences rather than actual academic performance.

LSAC operates similarly. The LSAC GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale, with A+ grades assigned 4.0. LSAC publishes the conversion table it uses for all grade notations, and the maximum value in that table is 4.0. Every law school applicant's LSAC GPA is on the same scale regardless of which of hundreds of undergraduate institutions they attended.

Why 4.0 Means Different Things at Different Schools

The 4.0 GPA is a scale, not an absolute measure of achievement. A 4.0 at one institution is not the same academic achievement as a 4.0 at another, even though the numbers are identical. Several factors create this variation.

Grading culture and grade inflation. Some institutions and departments consistently award high grades to a large proportion of students. Others use rigorous grading where As are awarded only for genuinely exceptional work. At a school where 60% of students earn a GPA above 3.5, a 4.0 is harder to distinguish as exceptional. At a school where grade deflation is common and the average GPA is 2.8, a 4.0 is a significantly rare and meaningful achievement.

Institutional selectivity. Highly selective institutions admit students with uniformly strong academic preparation. Earning a 4.0 at such an institution against a peer group of similarly strong students carries different meaning than earning a 4.0 at an institution with lower selectivity and a different peer comparison group.

Field of study. Grade distributions vary dramatically by discipline. Engineering, physics, and computer science programs at most universities have much lower average GPAs than humanities, education, and some social science programs. A 4.0 in engineering represents performance that is quite rare within that field's grade distribution. A 4.0 in a field with high grade inflation is more common. This is why evaluators who are field-aware look at major GPA in context, not just the overall number.

Course rigor. A student who earned 4.0 by taking introductory and elective courses while avoiding challenging requirements has a less compelling record than one who earned 4.0 while completing rigorous core requirements, advanced seminars, and technical coursework with high analytical demand. The GPA is numerically the same; the curriculum behind it is not, and experienced evaluators at selective programs read transcripts course-by-course, not just as summary numbers.

These variations are why no evaluator at a competitive institution treats the 4.0 number as sufficient information. It's always GPA + institutional context + course rigor + trajectory.

Near-Perfect vs. Perfect: Does the Last Decimal Point Matter?

A 3.97 GPA and a 4.0 GPA both represent near-perfect academic performance across a full degree program. The practical question is whether the difference between them matters in any real context.

For most purposes, the answer is no. A graduate program, employer, or professional service that evaluates GPAs rounds to one or two decimal places for comparison. A 3.97 and a 4.0 occupy the same tier in any evaluation rubric. No admissions committee picks 4.0 applicants over 3.97 applicants because of that gap — other factors like research experience, personal statement strength, recommendation letter quality, and interview performance carry far more weight at that level of GPA.

The situation where the last decimal point could theoretically matter is a cutoff-based initial screen. If an employer or program applies an exact 4.0 filter — "must have exactly 4.0 to apply" — then a 3.97 is filtered out and a 4.0 isn't. Such exact cutoffs are extremely rare. Most GPA thresholds are expressed as "3.5 or above" or "3.0 minimum," not "exactly 4.0." Even programs that target 4.0 students typically express this as a competitive indicator, not an exact filter.

For students managing course loads and making strategic tradeoffs — whether to take an extra challenging course that might produce an A− vs. a lighter course where an A is guaranteed — the relevant question is what they're trying to accomplish. Protecting a 4.0 by avoiding challenges has opportunity costs in learning, signal of intellectual risk-taking, and qualifications that the challenging course provides. Conversely, pursuing an extremely demanding course at the cost of bringing a 4.0 down to 3.9 has almost no meaningful negative consequence in most downstream contexts. The decision should be made on what best serves actual educational and professional goals, not on preserving the last decimal place of a GPA.

International GPA Equivalents

The 4.0 GPA scale is specifically American. International academic systems use entirely different scales, and converting them to a U.S. GPA involves approximation rather than exact equivalence.

International Grade Systems and Approximate 4.0 Scale Equivalents
Country/System Scale Top Grade U.S. 4.0 Equivalent (approximate)
United KingdomDegree ClassificationFirst Class Honours~3.7–4.0
UK (Upper Second)Degree Classification2:1~3.3–3.7
Australia (WAM)0–100 (WAM)High Distinction (HD, 85+)~3.7–4.0
Germany1.0–5.0 (inverted)1.0 (Sehr gut / Very Good)~4.0
India (percentage)0–100%90%+ (First Division)~3.7–4.0
CanadaVaries by province/schoolA / 4.0 or Letter A4.0
Europe (ECTS grade)A–FX/FA (top 10%)~4.0

These equivalencies are rough approximations. Each system has its own grading culture, standards, and distribution. A German 1.0 is not literally equivalent to a U.S. 4.0 in terms of the proportion of students who receive it or the effort required — they simply occupy analogous positions in their respective systems. The German grading system is notably rigorous about awarding the top grade, meaning a 1.0 GPA in Germany is actually rarer than a 4.0 at many U.S. institutions.

For graduate school applications from international students, most U.S. programs use credential evaluation services (such as WES or ECE) or their own admissions staff to interpret international GPAs in context. A First Class Honours from a prestigious UK university, for example, is understood to be a top academic achievement regardless of what number it converts to on a 4.0 scale. The institution and the classification carry the signal; the numerical conversion is a rough approximation at best.

International students applying to U.S. programs should present their GPA both in their native scale and with the evaluator's converted equivalent clearly labeled. Providing the context — institution name, degree, grading scale used — allows admissions offices to make an accurate assessment rather than relying solely on a conversion that may not capture important nuances of the original grading system.

Grade Distributions and What Perfect Actually Means at Your School

Whether a 4.0 GPA is genuinely exceptional depends heavily on the grade distribution at your institution. At schools with significant grade inflation — where high proportions of students earn As across many courses — the 4.0 is mathematically achievable by a larger proportion of the student body, which makes it less statistically distinctive even though it still represents earning the highest possible grade in every course.

Grade inflation has been a documented and discussed feature of American higher education for decades. Research across large samples of U.S. institutions has shown that average undergraduate GPAs have risen substantially over the past 50 years. At some institutions, a significant portion of all grades awarded are As or A-range grades. In this environment, the percentage of students who achieve a 4.0 or near-4.0 GPA is higher than it would be at institutions with stricter grade distributions.

The inverse is also true. In programs with notable grade deflation — engineering at rigorous technical institutions, competitive sciences, mathematics-intensive fields — a 4.0 represents genuinely rare performance. In these departments, earning an A in every course requires outperforming most of your peers consistently across multiple years. A 4.0 in Computer Science at a top engineering school is a substantially more statistically improbable achievement than a 4.0 in a field where grade inflation is heavy.

This is why many graduate program admissions offices, competitive employers, and professional schools consider field context when evaluating GPA. A 3.7 in physics from a rigorous program may represent stronger academic performance than a 3.95 in a field with pervasive grade inflation. The number on its own doesn't tell the whole story — the field, the institution's grading culture, and the peer competition are all relevant interpretive context.

How to Contextualize Your GPA in Applications

When applying to programs or employers that understand field-specific grade distributions, you can and should contextualize your GPA where appropriate. This doesn't mean making excuses for a lower number — it means giving evaluators the information they need to interpret the number accurately.

Effective contextualization includes: noting your major's average GPA on your resume or application if it's substantially lower than your GPA (indicating you're above the field average), mentioning the average GPA in your program in an interview if the question arises, or having your recommenders note in their letters that you performed at the top of a rigorous program. These aren't apologies — they're useful interpretive context that many evaluators will find helpful.

What It Actually Takes to Maintain a 4.0

Maintaining a 4.0 GPA throughout a four-year degree is considerably harder than earning it in any individual semester. The cumulative 4.0 requires A-level performance in every course, across four years of increasing academic difficulty, with no semesters where personal challenges, health, or course demands cause even a modest dip.

A single B in 120 credits of coursework breaks a 4.0 GPA. The math is unforgiving: 3.0 grade points from one 3-credit B in a sea of 4.0 grade points produces a cumulative of (4.0 × 117 + 3.0 × 3) ÷ 120 = (468 + 9) ÷ 120 = 477 ÷ 120 = 3.975. A student who earned a B in one introductory course freshman year has a mathematical ceiling of approximately 3.975 for the rest of their degree, no matter how many As follow.

This mathematical reality means that cumulative 4.0 GPAs at graduation are rare — not because students don't perform well, but because maintaining absolute perfection across 40+ courses over four years is a very high bar. Students who come close to 4.0 (3.9 or above) have typically earned As in the vast majority of their courses and have at most a small number of B+ or B grades.

At institutions with plus/minus grading where A = 4.0 and A− = 3.7, the bar for maintaining a 4.0 is even higher: you can't earn any A− grades either. You need above 92% or 93% in every course (the typical cutoff for the full A) — not just in the A-range. A 91% and a 99% are treated differently. This means the achievable-4.0 pool at plus/minus schools is smaller than at schools without the minus distinction.

The Cumulative Effect of One Slip

The table below shows how one B grade — the first non-A grade — affects the cumulative GPA at different points in a 120-credit degree:

Impact of One B Grade on Cumulative GPA at Various Credit Stages
When B is Earned Credits Completed (after B) Cumulative GPA After B Maximum Possible GPA at Graduation
First semester (3-credit B at 15 credits)153.8003.975
Second year (3-credit B at 45 credits)453.9333.975
Third year (3-credit B at 75 credits)753.9603.975
Final year (3-credit B at 105 credits)1053.9713.975

The table shows that the maximum possible GPA at graduation after one B in 120 credits is always 3.975 — a near-4.0 but not exactly 4.0. Early or late, the permanent ceiling is the same. The moment of the B affects the intermediate cumulative GPA display, but the final graduation GPA ceiling is identical regardless of when it occurred.

Common Misconceptions

  • "A 4.0 is the same achievement at every school." It isn't. The number is the same; what's behind it varies substantially based on institutional grading culture, course rigor, field of study, and grade distributions. Evaluators at competitive institutions are aware of this variation and account for it.
  • "A weighted GPA of 4.2 is better than a 4.0 for college admissions." Not necessarily — the 4.2 is on a weighted scale that includes grade bumps for advanced courses. Most colleges recalculate GPA using their own standardized methodology or look at unweighted GPA alongside course rigor. The weighted number alone doesn't determine outcome.
  • "If I can earn an A+, I can get above 4.0 in college." Only if your institution assigns A+ a value above 4.0 (typically 4.3). At most colleges, A+ = 4.0, the same as A. Check your institution's grade point policy if you're unsure.
  • "A GPA above 4.0 will impress medical or law school admissions offices more than a 4.0." Both AMCAS and LSAC convert all grades to a 4.0 scale where the maximum is 4.0. A GPA above 4.0 on your institutional transcript does not appear as higher than 4.0 in either of these services' calculations.
  • "On a 4.0 scale, 4.0 is worth the same as 100%." Not exactly. A 4.0 corresponds to earning an A or A+ grade, which at most schools corresponds to 93%+ (or sometimes 90%+). You don't need literally perfect scores on every assignment to earn a 4.0 GPA — you need to earn an A or equivalent as the final course grade.
  • "A 3.99 GPA is materially different from 4.0." Practically, no. A 3.99 and a 4.0 represent the same near-perfect academic performance. One B in 120 credits can produce a 3.99 rather than 4.0. This distinction rarely has any practical significance in admissions or employment decisions.
  • "High school GPA above 4.0 means I performed better than perfect." A weighted GPA above 4.0 means you took and earned high grades in advanced courses — it signals rigor and strong performance in challenging coursework, which is exactly what it's designed to signal. It doesn't mean you outperformed the maximum possible in any individual course; it means the scale's conventions assign higher numerical values to advanced course grades.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 4.0 the highest GPA you can get?
On the standard unweighted 4.0 scale used at most U.S. colleges, 4.0 is the highest possible GPA — it means you earned an A or A+ (both assigned 4.0) in every letter-graded course. Some colleges assign A+ a value above 4.0 (typically 4.3), making GPAs between 4.0 and 4.3 possible. For high school students on weighted 5.0 scales, GPAs above 4.0 are common and expected.
Can you get a 4.5 GPA in college?
At most four-year colleges using the standard 4.0 scale, 4.5 is not possible. At high schools using a weighted 5.0 scale, where AP courses award A = 5.0, a GPA of 4.5 is achievable with As in a mix of AP and standard courses. Some colleges assign A+ a value of 4.3, allowing GPAs slightly above 4.0, but still well below 4.5.
Does a 4.0 GPA mean straight As?
On the standard 4.0 scale, yes — a cumulative 4.0 means you earned an A (4.0 grade points) in every letter-graded course. A single B (3.0 grade points) reduces the cumulative below 4.0. At schools where A+ = 4.0 and A = 4.0, both grades maintain the 4.0 average. At schools where A+ = 4.3, a mix of As and A+s can produce a cumulative slightly above 4.0.
What does a weighted GPA above 4.0 mean for college admissions?
A weighted GPA above 4.0 in high school signals that you took advanced coursework — AP, IB, or honors — and performed well. Most colleges recalculate GPA using their own methodology or look at both weighted and unweighted alongside course rigor. The weighted GPA above 4.0 is interpreted in context, not taken as a standalone credential above a 4.0 unweighted.
Do AMCAS and LSAC allow GPAs above 4.0?
No. Both AMCAS and LSAC calculate GPA on a 4.0 scale where the maximum is 4.0. An A+ grade at a school that assigns it 4.3 is converted to 4.0 by AMCAS and LSAC. These services standardize all grades to the 4.0 scale for comparability across institutions. The maximum AMCAS or LSAC GPA is exactly 4.0.
Does every school in the US use the 4.0 GPA scale?
The 4.0 scale is the dominant convention, but variations exist. Some schools use a 4.33 scale (A+ = 4.33). Some graduate programs use different scales. International schools use entirely different systems: UK degree classifications, Australian WAM (0–100), European ECTS grades. For U.S. graduate applications, international GPAs are evaluated through credential evaluation services or by the program's own staff.
Is a 4.0 GPA the same thing at every college?
Numerically yes — it means earning an A in every graded course at each institution. But the achievement it represents varies by institution's grading culture, field of study, course rigor, and peer competition. A 4.0 in engineering at a rigorous university and a 4.0 in a field with high grade inflation both show as 4.0, but represent different levels of academic distinction.
How do plus/minus grades affect whether you can reach 4.0?
At schools where A = 4.0 and A+ = 4.0 and A- = 3.7, a single A- already drops your cumulative below 4.0 — you need an A or above in every course. This makes maintaining 4.0 more precision-intensive than at schools without plus/minus grading, where any score in the A range earns 4.0 regardless of whether it's a 90% or a 99%.
What's the highest possible high school GPA?
On a standard unweighted 4.0 scale, the maximum is 4.0. On a weighted 5.0 scale (AP courses = A = 5.0), the theoretical maximum taking all AP courses and earning A+ in all is 5.0. On a 4.5 scale (honors courses earn A = 4.5), the maximum is 4.5. In practice most students have a mix of course types and GPA falls below the theoretical maximum.
If 4.0 is perfect, why do some students list GPAs like 4.2 or 4.4?
Students with weighted GPAs above 4.0 from high school weighted scales or from college systems using A+ = 4.3 legitimately have GPA numbers above 4.0. A high school student who took mostly AP courses and earned As has a weighted GPA above 4.0 on a 5.0 scale. It's accurate to report this number when forms ask for weighted GPA, as long as the scale is clearly labeled.